Skip to content
thestock.space

Havells India vs Crompton: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Havells India

NSE: HAVELLS · Consumer Durables

₹1,128.00plus 5.61%

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals

NSE: CROMPTON · Consumer Durables

₹215.66plus 4.42%

Havells India and Crompton at a glance

Havells India and Crompton are both listed in Consumer Durables. Havells India is the larger by market cap, at ₹70,789 Cr against ₹13,887 Cr for Crompton (5.1 times as large). On valuation, Crompton has the lower price-to-book (4.59× against 7.24×). On returns and margins, Crompton has the higher operating margin (10.3% against 9.1%). Over three years, Havells India has faster 3-year sales growth (+9.9% against +5.6% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Havells India and 0.06× for Crompton.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Havells India and Crompton
MetricHavells IndiaHAVELLSCromptonCROMPTON
Price (₹)1,128.00215.66
Market cap (₹ Cr)70,78913,887
P/E42.6×–
P/B7.24×4.59× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.89%1.39% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE18.0%−4.4%(loss-making)
ROCE22.1%−1.5%(loss-making)
Operating margin (OPM)9.1%10.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)6.6%−2.0%(loss-making)
Sales CAGR 3Y+9.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y+16.4%–
Debt to equity0.02×0.06×
Interest cover60.5× (the higher figure, shaded)−2.6×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,664−176
1Y return−28.1%−27.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding–0.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Havells India vs Crompton: common questions

Which is bigger, Havells India or Crompton?

By market cap, Havells India is bigger at ₹70,789 Cr, against ₹13,887 Cr for Crompton (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,664 Cr for Havells India and −₹176 Cr for Crompton.

Which has a higher ROE, Havells India or Crompton?

Havells India reports a return on equity of 18.0% and Crompton −4.4%. Crompton’s ROE isn’t ranked because it is loss-making. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Havells India or Crompton?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +9.9% a year at Havells India and +5.6% at Crompton, so Havells India grew sales faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Havells India and Crompton, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.