Skip to content
thestock.space

Havells India vs Voltas: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Havells India

NSE: HAVELLS · Consumer Durables

₹1,128.00plus 5.61%

Voltas

NSE: VOLTAS · Consumer Durables

₹1,099.00minus 1.47%

Havells India and Voltas at a glance

Havells India and Voltas are both listed in Consumer Durables. Havells India is the larger by market cap, at ₹70,789 Cr against ₹36,364 Cr for Voltas (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Havells India has the lower P/E (42.6× against 81.0×), while Voltas has the lower price-to-book (5.70× against 7.24×). On returns and margins, Havells India has the higher ROCE (22.1% against 9.3%), the higher ROE (18.0% against 5.8%) and the higher operating margin (9.1% against 4.9%). Over three years, Voltas has faster 3-year sales growth (+14.5% against +9.9% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+40.7% against +16.4% a year). Havells India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.02× against 0.16×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Havells India and Voltas
MetricHavells IndiaHAVELLSVoltasVOLTAS
Price (₹)1,128.001,099.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)70,78936,364
P/E42.6× (the lower figure, shaded)81.0×
P/B7.24×5.70× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.89% (the higher figure, shaded)0.36%
ROE18.0% (the higher figure, shaded)5.8%
ROCE22.1% (the higher figure, shaded)9.3%
Operating margin (OPM)9.1% (the higher figure, shaded)4.9%
Net margin (NPM)6.6% (the higher figure, shaded)3.0%
Sales CAGR 3Y+9.9%+14.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+16.4%+40.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.02× (the lower figure, shaded)0.16×
Interest cover60.5× (the higher figure, shaded)7.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,664449
1Y return−28.1%−17.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding59.35%30.30%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Havells India vs Voltas: common questions

Which is bigger, Havells India or Voltas?

By market cap, Havells India is bigger at ₹70,789 Cr, against ₹36,364 Cr for Voltas (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,664 Cr for Havells India and ₹449 Cr for Voltas.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Havells India or Voltas?

Havells India trades at a P/E of 42.6× and Voltas at 81.0×. Havells India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Havells India or Voltas?

Havells India reports a return on equity of 18.0% and Voltas 5.8%. Havells India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Havells India or Voltas?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +9.9% a year at Havells India and +14.5% at Voltas, so Voltas grew sales faster; profit grew +16.4% a year at Havells India and +40.7% at Voltas, so Voltas grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Havells India and Voltas, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.