Skip to content
thestock.space

Hindalco Industries vs Vedanta: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hindalco Industries

NSE: HINDALCO · Metals & Mining

₹958.40plus 2.19%

Vedanta

NSE: VEDL · Metals & Mining

₹261.75minus 0.78%

Hindalco Industries and Vedanta at a glance

Hindalco Industries and Vedanta are both listed in Metals & Mining. Hindalco Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.1L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for Vedanta (2.1 times as large). On valuation, Hindalco Industries has the lower price-to-book (1.56× against 8.01×), while Vedanta has the lower P/E (9.2× against 13.0×). On returns and margins, Vedanta has the higher ROCE (21.3% against 9.4%), the higher ROE (48.2% against 10.3%) and the higher operating margin (28.7% against 10.8%). Over three years, Hindalco Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+7.1% against −19.2% a year), while Vedanta has faster 3-year profit growth (+18.0% against +9.9% a year). Hindalco Industries carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.73× against 1.34×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hindalco Industries and Vedanta
MetricHindalco IndustriesHINDALCOVedantaVEDL
Price (₹)958.40261.75
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,14,3311,02,208
P/E13.0×9.2× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B1.56× (the lower figure, shaded)8.01×
Dividend yield, trailing0.52%6.11% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE10.3%48.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE9.4%21.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)10.8%28.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)5.5%22.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+7.1% (the higher figure, shaded)−19.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y+9.9%+18.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.73× (the lower figure, shaded)1.34×
Interest cover6.6×7.8× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)16,40021,531
1Y return+12.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−48.1%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hindalco Industries vs Vedanta: common questions

Which is bigger, Hindalco Industries or Vedanta?

By market cap, Hindalco Industries is bigger at ₹2.1L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for Vedanta (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹16,400 Cr for Hindalco Industries and ₹21,531 Cr for Vedanta.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hindalco Industries or Vedanta?

Hindalco Industries trades at a P/E of 13.0× and Vedanta at 9.2×. Vedanta has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Hindalco Industries or Vedanta?

Hindalco Industries reports a return on equity of 10.3% and Vedanta 48.2%. Vedanta has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Hindalco Industries or Vedanta?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +7.1% a year at Hindalco Industries and −19.2% at Vedanta, so Hindalco Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +9.9% a year at Hindalco Industries and +18.0% at Vedanta, so Vedanta grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Hindalco Industries and Vedanta, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.