As of 6 Nov 2026, Vedanta trades at 9.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 11.5×, and the shares are 67% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 19% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 18%, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 48%. Debt is 1.34× equity, and its dividend yield is 6.1%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.0 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 22 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹260.00
- ₹261.75
- ₹255.40
- ₹263.80
- 1.2 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.2 vs industry 11.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −19.2%, profit +18.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 21.3% vs peer median 27.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.34× equity, interest covered 7.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
67% below its 52-week high.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.0L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 11.5
- Price to book
- 8.01
- Peers 2.21
- Dividend yield
- 6.11%
- ROE
- 48.2%
- Peers 27.8%
- ROCE
- 21.3%
- Peers 27.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.34
- Debt ₹35,277 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹28.51
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.7%
- Net margin 22.9%
- Sales growth
- +57.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +103.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- EV/EBITDA 3.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 48.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.3%.
- Dividend yield of 6.11%.
- Quarterly profit up 103.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 57.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 67% below its 52-week high.
About Vedanta
Vedanta Limited, a diversified natural resources company, explores, extracts, and processes minerals, and oil and gas in India, Europe, China, the United States, Mexico, and internationally. The company explores, produces, and sells oil and gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, aluminum, iron ores, and metallurgical coke. It also operates a thermal coal-based commercial power facility of 600 megawatts (MW) at Jharsuguda in Odisha; a 1,200 MW thermal coal-based…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 16,090
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE205A01025
- Website
- vedantalimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 48.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 67.1%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINCHindustan Zinc | 568.10 | minus 0.46% | 2,40,040 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 62.0% | 53.4% | 0.22 | 5.6% | plus 20.6% |
| VEDLVedanta | 261.75 | minus 0.78% | 1,02,208 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 21.3% | 28.7% | 1.34 | −19.2% | minus 48.1% |
| CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute | 177.28 | minus 3.82% | 12,653 | 18.8 | 14.4 | 34.6% | 34.2% | 0.00 | 18.7% | plus 15.1% |
| VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas | 30.74 | minus 2.26% | 12,001 | 18.0 | – | 4.1% | 7.3% | 0.15 | 161.8% | minus 14.8% |
| JAINRECJain Resource Recycling | 286.50 | plus 2.23% | 9,887 | 27.8 | 19.4 | 35.5% | 4.5% | 0.82 | 45.4% | minus 25.7% |
| IMFAIndian Metals & Ferro Alloys | 1,106.50 | minus 2.22% | 5,970 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 18.5% | 23.8% | 0.35 | 1.9% | minus 8.0% |
| MOILMOIL | 215.71 | minus 1.41% | 4,389 | 14.9 | 8.7 | – | 20.0% | – | 3.2% | minus 39.9% |
| ASHAPURMINAshapura Minechem | 416.30 | minus 3.90% | 3,977 | 9.8 | 9.1 | 20.1% | 7.6% | 0.88 | 42.4% | minus 34.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.22% | 9,887 | 14.9 | 10.4 | 27.3% | 20.0% | 0.29 | 18.7% | −14.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 16,445 | 22,979 | 23,731 | 23,456 | 25,812 | |
| – | 12,741 | 17,537 | 17,504 | 16,147 | 17,236 | |
| – | 3,704 | 5,442 | 6,227 | 7,309 | 8,576 | |
| – | 22.5% | 23.7% | 26.2% | 31.2% | 33.2% | |
| – | 264 | 492 | 418 | 542 | 510 | |
| – | 761 | 989 | 737 | 662 | 696 | |
| – | – | −199 | – | – | – | |
| – | 3,207 | 4,746 | 5,908 | 7,189 | 8,390 | |
| – | 22.9% | 22.6% | 28.1% | 26.4% | 26.1% | |
| 3,185 | – | 5,710 | 6,698 | 5,473 | 3,650 | |
| 8.09 | – | 14.51 | 17.01 | 13.93 | 9.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −19.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.0%
- ROE
- 48.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,45,404 | 1,41,793 | 61,605 | 76,672 | |
| – | minus 2.5% | minus 56.6% | +24.5% | |
| 1,10,522 | 1,06,221 | 35,929 | 48,368 | |
| 34,882 | 35,572 | 25,676 | 28,304 | |
| 24.0% | 25.1% | 41.7% | 36.9% | |
| 2,063 | 1,103 | 705 | 872 | |
| 5,846 | 8,433 | 3,577 | 2,526 | |
| 10,597 | 10,744 | 11,139 | 9,807 | |
| −226 | 2,867 | −37 | 283 | |
| 20,276 | 20,365 | 11,628 | 17,126 | |
| 28.5% | 63.0% | 20.2% | 27.1% | |
| 10,574 | 4,239 | 14,988 | 17,391 | |
| – | minus 59.9% | +253.6% | +16.0% | |
| 28.32 | 11.33 | 38.65 | 44.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | 372 | 391 | 391 | |
| 39,051 | 30,350 | 37,908 | 40,440 | |
| 66,618 | 72,770 | 75,185 | 27,844 | |
| 89,336 | 87,315 | 88,490 | 1,64,561 | |
| 1,95,377 | 1,90,807 | 2,01,974 | 2,33,236 | |
| 1,14,682 | 1,21,084 | 1,33,120 | 40,580 | |
| 50,201 | 53,981 | 63,167 | 11,130 | |
| 2,056 | 1,025 | 1,626 | 1,257 | |
| 18,515 | 17,423 | 20,618 | 16,067 | |
| 9,923 | −2,706 | −16,557 | 1,64,202 | |
| 1,95,377 | 1,90,807 | 2,01,974 | 2,33,236 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28,282 | 33,065 | 35,654 | 39,562 | 39,499 | |
| −3,661 | −693 | −13,686 | −19,190 | −24,338 | |
| −20,817 | −34,142 | −26,092 | −19,223 | −13,549 | |
| – | −1,770 | −4,124 | 1,149 | 1,612 | |
| – | −13,787 | −16,752 | −17,005 | −20,876 | |
| – | 19,278 | 18,902 | 22,557 | 18,623 | |
| – | −29,959 | −18,572 | −16,772 | −13,279 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.72%
- Public45.12%
- Employee trusts0.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.72% | 45.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.72% | 45.12% | minus 1.66 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.38% | 43.47% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.38% | 43.56% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.38% | 43.49% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.