Central Mine Planning & Design Institute (CMPDI) had a P/E of 18.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 11.5×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 19% and 27% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 35% and ROE of 28%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,653 Cr, ranked 3rd of 22 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.
- ₹182.00
- ₹182.66
- ₹175.62
- ₹184.33
- 10.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+15.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 18.8 vs industry 11.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +18.7%, profit +27.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 34.6% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 18.8 against an industry P/E of 11.5.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,653 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.8
- Industry 11.5
- Price to book
- 5.18
- Peers 2.21
- Dividend yield
- 1.18%
- ROE
- 28.4%
- Peers 27.8%
- ROCE
- 34.6%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.41
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.2%
- Net margin 27.6%
- Sales growth
- +7.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.21
- EV/EBITDA 13.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 28.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 34.6%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 27.6%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 18.8 against an industry P/E of 11.5.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Central Mine Planning & Design Institute
Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited provides consultancy and support services in India and internationally. The company offers geological exploration and drilling, project planning and design, engineering, research and development, laboratory, environmental, information technology, human resource development, and specialised services, including geomatics including remote Sensing, ventilation and gas survey in mines, controlled blasting,…
- Headquarters
- Ranchi
- Employees
- 2,634
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE05HV01027
- Website
- cmpdi.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 15.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.5%
Peers · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINCHindustan Zinc | 568.10 | minus 0.46% | 2,40,040 | 11.5 | 8.01 | 62.0% | 95.4% | 53.4% | 5.6% | 9.6% | 1.94% | plus 20.6% |
| VEDLVedanta | 261.75 | minus 0.78% | 1,02,208 | 9.2 | 8.01 | 21.3% | 48.2% | 28.7% | −19.2% | 18.0% | 6.11% | minus 48.1% |
| CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute | 177.28 | minus 3.82% | 12,653 | 18.8 | 5.18 | 34.6% | 28.4% | 34.2% | 18.7% | 27.4% | 1.18% | plus 15.1% |
| VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas | 30.74 | minus 2.26% | 12,001 | 18.0 | 0.65 | 4.1% | 0.4% | 7.3% | 161.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 14.8% |
| JAINRECJain Resource Recycling | 286.50 | plus 2.23% | 9,887 | 27.8 | 6.33 | 35.5% | 30.8% | 4.5% | 45.4% | 56.5% | 0.00% | minus 25.7% |
| IMFAIndian Metals & Ferro Alloys | 1,106.50 | minus 2.22% | 5,970 | 10.4 | 1.99 | 18.5% | 16.8% | 23.8% | 1.9% | 23.5% | 1.13% | minus 8.0% |
| MOILMOIL | 215.71 | minus 1.41% | 4,389 | 14.9 | 1.55 | – | 10.7% | 20.0% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 3.49% | minus 39.9% |
| ASHAPURMINAshapura Minechem | 416.30 | minus 3.90% | 3,977 | 9.8 | 2.21 | 20.1% | 27.8% | 7.6% | 42.4% | 50.8% | 0.48% | minus 34.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.41% | 9,887 | 11.5 | 2.21 | 20.7% | 27.8% | 20.0% | 5.6% | 20.8% | 1.13% | −25.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 552 | 529 | 827 | 481 | 593 | |
| 330 | 308 | 589 | 344 | 357 | |
| 222 | 221 | 238 | 138 | 236 | |
| 40.2% | 41.7% | 28.8% | 28.6% | 39.8% | |
| 21.6 | 17.9 | 26.6 | 22.7 | 23.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 8.5 | 9.5 | – | – | |
| 243 | 230 | 255 | 160 | 260 | |
| 27.2% | 24.9% | 26.4% | 27.4% | 24.9% | |
| 177 | 173 | 188 | 116 | 195 | |
| 2.48 | – | 2.63 | 1.63 | 2.73 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +27.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +27.4%
- ROE
- 28.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,386 | 1,733 | 2,103 | 2,317 | |
| – | +25.0% | +21.4% | +10.2% | |
| 1,002 | 1,006 | 1,249 | 1,539 | |
| 384 | 727 | 854 | 778 | |
| 27.7% | 42.0% | 40.6% | 33.6% | |
| 11.9 | 34.6 | 60.8 | 79.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 28.6 | 31.5 | 33.5 | 34.8 | |
| 0 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 367 | 733 | 882 | 824 | |
| 19.2% | 31.3% | 24.4% | 25.6% | |
| 297 | 503 | 667 | 613 | |
| – | +69.6% | +32.5% | minus 8.1% | |
| 4.15 | 7.05 | 9.34 | 8.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | 143 | 143 | 143 | |
| 1,075 | 1,449 | 1,899 | 2,140 | |
| 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | |
| 700 | 578 | 640 | 974 | |
| 1,920 | 2,171 | 2,683 | 3,259 | |
| 245 | 250 | 249 | 278 | |
| 15.2 | 12.6 | 8.5 | 41.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 505 | 645 | 1,141 | 1,429 | |
| 1,155 | 1,264 | 1,284 | 1,510 | |
| 1,920 | 2,171 | 2,683 | 3,259 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 399 | 246 | 671 | 716 | |
| −101 | −230 | −457 | −161 | |
| −94.2 | −119 | −201 | −375 | |
| 204 | −103 | 13.3 | 180 | |
| −43.7 | −31.9 | −41.9 | −64.3 | |
| 356 | 214 | 629 | 652 | |
| −94.1 | −119 | −201 | −375 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters85.00%
- Public15.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 85.00% | 15.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 85.00% | 15.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 85.00% | 15.00% | 0.00 | |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 85.00% | 15.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.