As of 6 Nov 2026, Jain Resource Recycling trades at 27.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 11.5×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 35% and ROE of 31%, and sales and net profit grew 45% and 57% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.82× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,887 Cr, ranked 5th of 22 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹280.25
- ₹289.45
- ₹275.00
- ₹280.25
- 7.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−25.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 27.8 vs industry 11.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +45.4%, profit +56.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 35.5% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.82× equity, interest covered 6.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 27.8 against an industry P/E of 11.5.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,887 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.8
- Industry 11.5
- Price to book
- 6.33
- Peers 2.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 30.8%
- Peers 27.8%
- ROCE
- 35.5%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.82
- Debt ₹1,276 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.32
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- +57.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −8.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.92
- EV/EBITDA 17.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 30.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 35.5%.
- Quarterly sales up 57.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 27.8 against an industry P/E of 11.5.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About Jain Resource Recycling
Jain Resource Recycling Limited engages in the recycling scraps of non-ferrous metals, and non-metallic materials in India and internationally. The company offers lead and lead alloy ingots, copper and copper alloys and ingots, and aluminum and aluminum alloys. It also engages in the non-ferrous metals and other commodities; processing of precious metals, such as gold and silver; and manufactures zinc products. In addition, the company offers copper…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 1,793
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0YD401026
- Website
- jainmetalgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.8%
Peers · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINCHindustan Zinc | 568.10 | minus 0.46% | 2,40,040 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 62.0% | 53.4% | 0.22 | 5.6% | plus 20.6% |
| VEDLVedanta | 261.75 | minus 0.78% | 1,02,208 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 21.3% | 28.7% | 1.34 | −19.2% | minus 48.1% |
| CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute | 177.28 | minus 3.82% | 12,653 | 18.8 | 14.4 | 34.6% | 34.2% | 0.00 | 18.7% | plus 15.1% |
| VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas | 30.74 | minus 2.26% | 12,001 | 18.0 | – | 4.1% | 7.3% | 0.15 | 161.8% | minus 14.8% |
| JAINRECJain Resource Recycling | 286.50 | plus 2.23% | 9,887 | 27.8 | 19.4 | 35.5% | 4.5% | 0.82 | 45.4% | minus 25.7% |
| IMFAIndian Metals & Ferro Alloys | 1,106.50 | minus 2.22% | 5,970 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 18.5% | 23.8% | 0.35 | 1.9% | minus 8.0% |
| MOILMOIL | 215.71 | minus 1.41% | 4,389 | 14.9 | 8.7 | – | 20.0% | – | 3.2% | minus 39.9% |
| ASHAPURMINAshapura Minechem | 416.30 | minus 3.90% | 3,977 | 9.8 | 9.1 | 20.1% | 7.6% | 0.88 | 42.4% | minus 34.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.22% | 12,001 | 11.5 | 9.7 | 20.7% | 23.8% | 0.29 | 5.6% | −14.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,114 | 2,775 | 3,105 | 2,724 | 3,337 | |
| 1,957 | 2,580 | 2,999 | 2,619 | 3,204 | |
| 157 | 195 | 106 | 105 | 133 | |
| 7.4% | 7.0% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 4.0% | |
| 5.9 | 5.1 | 9.4 | 7.9 | 12.8 | |
| 27.5 | 25.8 | 26.2 | 18.9 | 20.8 | |
| – | – | – | – | −2.3 | |
| 135 | 174 | 88.7 | 94.1 | 123 | |
| 26.6% | 25.8% | 25.6% | 26.0% | 26.1% | |
| 99.3 | 128 | 66 | 69.5 | 91 | |
| 2.88 | 3.66 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.63 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +45.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +56.5%
- ROE
- 30.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,060 | 4,414 | 6,369 | 9,412 | |
| – | +44.2% | +44.3% | +47.8% | |
| 2,933 | 4,183 | 5,996 | 8,847 | |
| 127 | 231 | 373 | 565 | |
| 4.2% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 6.0% | |
| 39.8 | 39.8 | 26.4 | 18.2 | |
| 30.4 | 53.3 | 74 | 95.7 | |
| 13.5 | 15.7 | 15.7 | 14.5 | |
| 0.4 | 12.7 | −6.4 | 2.7 | |
| 124 | 215 | 303 | 476 | |
| 25.7% | 23.7% | 26.8% | 26.0% | |
| 91.8 | 164 | 222 | 352 | |
| – | +78.4% | +35.4% | +58.8% | |
| – | – | 6.43 | 10.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 41 | 64.7 | 69 | |
| 159 | 328 | 661 | 1,492 | |
| 739 | 914 | 928 | 1,276 | |
| 178 | 245 | 182 | 545 | |
| 1,116 | 1,529 | 1,836 | 3,382 | |
| 80.1 | 82 | 108 | 186 | |
| 5.9 | 2.7 | 19.3 | 72.2 | |
| 0.1 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 2.9 | |
| 5.5 | 95.7 | 33.8 | 214 | |
| 1,024 | 1,346 | 1,668 | 2,907 | |
| 1,116 | 1,529 | 1,836 | 3,382 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 33.4 | 3.8 | −591 | |
| −8.7 | −93.4 | −26.2 | −79.3 | |
| 3.2 | 136 | −35.4 | 716 | |
| 5.4 | 75.9 | −57.8 | 46.1 | |
| −22.1 | −29.1 | −39 | −103 | |
| −11.2 | 4.2 | −35.1 | −694 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.59%
- Public26.41%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.59% | 26.41% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.59% | 26.41% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.59% | 26.41% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.59% | 26.41% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.59% | 26.41% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.