Vedanta Oil and Gas (VOGL) had a P/E of 18.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 11.5×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.1% and ROE of 0.4%, and sales grew 162% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,001 Cr, ranked 4th of 22 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹31.13
- ₹31.25
- ₹30.21
- ₹31.45
- 1.3 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−14.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +161.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.1% vs peer median 27.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,001 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.0
- Industry 11.5
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 28.4%
- ROCE
- 4.1%
- Peers 27.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹2,787 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.71
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.3%
- Net margin 470.4%
- Sales growth
- +6.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 33.34
- EV/EBITDA 31.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 18.0 against an industry P/E of 11.5.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.2×.
About Vedanta Oil and Gas
Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited engages in the exploration and production of oil and gas. It holds interests in 44 blocks covering an area of approximately 47,000 square kilometers in India. The company was formerly known as MALCO Energy Limited and changed its name to Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited in June 2026. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Gurugram, India. Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited operates as a subsidiary of Vedanta Resources Limited.
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE704J01044
- Website
- vedantaoilandgas.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 14.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.4%
Peers · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINCHindustan Zinc | 568.10 | minus 0.46% | 2,40,040 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 62.0% | 53.4% | 0.22 | 5.6% | plus 20.6% |
| VEDLVedanta | 261.75 | minus 0.78% | 1,02,208 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 21.3% | 28.7% | 1.34 | −19.2% | minus 48.1% |
| CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute | 177.28 | minus 3.82% | 12,653 | 18.8 | 14.4 | 34.6% | 34.2% | 0.00 | 18.7% | plus 15.1% |
| VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas | 30.74 | minus 2.26% | 12,001 | 18.0 | – | 4.1% | 7.3% | 0.15 | 161.8% | minus 14.8% |
| JAINRECJain Resource Recycling | 286.50 | plus 2.23% | 9,887 | 27.8 | 19.4 | 35.5% | 4.5% | 0.82 | 45.4% | minus 25.7% |
| IMFAIndian Metals & Ferro Alloys | 1,106.50 | minus 2.22% | 5,970 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 18.5% | 23.8% | 0.35 | 1.9% | minus 8.0% |
| MOILMOIL | 215.71 | minus 1.41% | 4,389 | 14.9 | 8.7 | – | 20.0% | – | 3.2% | minus 39.9% |
| ASHAPURMINAshapura Minechem | 416.30 | minus 3.90% | 3,977 | 9.8 | 9.1 | 20.1% | 7.6% | 0.88 | 42.4% | minus 34.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.41% | 9,887 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 27.9% | 23.8% | 0.59 | 5.6% | −25.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,303 | 2,330 | 2,507 | 2,486 | |
| – | – | +8.9% | +6.7% | |
| 2,462 | 2,248 | 2,434 | 1,782 | |
| −159 | 82 | 73 | 704 | |
| −6.9% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 28.3% | |
| 320 | 202 | 151 | 140 | |
| 167 | 171 | 110 | 69 | |
| – | – | −441 | – | |
| −6 | 113 | −327 | 775 | |
| −150.0% | 107.1% | 53.5% | 3.7% | |
| −103 | −91 | 945 | 746 | |
| -0.26 | -0.23 | 2.42 | 1.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +161.8%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 534 | 616 | 11,043 | 9,582 | |
| – | +15.4% | +1693.4% | minus 13.2% | |
| 749 | 671 | 9,401 | 9,714 | |
| −215 | −55 | 1,642 | −132 | |
| −40.3% | −8.9% | 14.9% | −1.4% | |
| 2.2 | 18.2 | 1,205 | 1,128 | |
| 31.7 | 48 | 1,464 | 613 | |
| 22.8 | 31.8 | 43.1 | 45.4 | |
| 0.4 | −0.8 | 913 | −26 | |
| −267 | −117 | 2,253 | 312 | |
| – | – | 13.9% | 82.7% | |
| −267 | −117 | 1,940 | 54 | |
| -0.68 | -0.30 | 4.97 | 0.14 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | 4.7 | – | – | |
| 15 | −98.7 | – | – | |
| 478 | 371 | 9,815 | 5,927 | |
| 556 | 525 | 15,509 | 13,305 | |
| 1,053 | 802 | 34,122 | 35,738 | |
| 364 | 365 | 14,625 | 15,183 | |
| 23.6 | 14.8 | 5,110 | 5,834 | |
| – | – | 1,682 | 2,559 | |
| 75.3 | 75 | 10,716 | 12,335 | |
| 590 | 347 | 1,989 | −173 | |
| 1,053 | 802 | 34,122 | 35,738 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −298 | 171 | −9.5 | −168 | |
| −43.3 | −34.9 | 19.6 | −8 | |
| 318 | −135 | 56.1 | 92.5 | |
| −23.4 | 1.2 | 66.2 | −83.1 | |
| −33.2 | −32.3 | −22.4 | −8.3 | |
| −331 | 139 | −31.8 | −176 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.38%
- Public43.46%
- Employee trusts0.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.38% | 43.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.38% | 43.46% | 0.00 | |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 56.38% | 43.46% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.