Skip to content
thestock.space

ICICIAMC vs SBI Funds Management: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company

NSE: ICICIAMC · Financial Services

₹2,935.80minus 1.45%

SBI Funds Management

NSE: SBIFUNDS · Financial Services

₹499.55minus 1.30%

ICICIAMC and SBI Funds Management at a glance

ICICIAMC and SBI Funds Management are both listed in Financial Services. ICICIAMC is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.5L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for SBI Funds Management (1.4 times as large). On valuation, SBI Funds Management has the lower P/E (33.3× against 41.1×) and the lower price-to-book (13.47× against 27.16×). On returns and margins, ICICIAMC has the higher ROCE (98.3% against 64.7%) and the higher ROE (76.2% against 40.4%), while SBI Funds Management has the higher operating margin (78.5% against 74.1%). Over three years, ICICIAMC has faster 3-year sales growth (+28.9% against +26.6% a year), while SBI Funds Management has faster 3-year profit growth (+31.8% against +29.6% a year).

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of ICICIAMC and SBI Funds Management
MetricICICIAMCICICIAMCSBI Funds ManagementSBIFUNDS
Price (₹)2,935.80499.55
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,45,1041,01,750
P/E41.1×33.3× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B27.16×13.47× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing1.95% (the higher figure, shaded)0.00%
ROE76.2% (the higher figure, shaded)40.4%
ROCE98.3% (the higher figure, shaded)64.7%
Operating margin (OPM)74.1%78.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)54.7%60.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+28.9% (the higher figure, shaded)+26.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y+29.6%+31.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity––
Interest cover249.0×–
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)3,534–
1Y return+15.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−17.0%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

ICICIAMC vs SBI Funds Management: common questions

Which is bigger, ICICIAMC or SBI Funds Management?

By market cap, ICICIAMC is bigger at ₹1.5L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for SBI Funds Management (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, ICICIAMC or SBI Funds Management?

ICICIAMC trades at a P/E of 41.1× and SBI Funds Management at 33.3×. SBI Funds Management has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, ICICIAMC or SBI Funds Management?

ICICIAMC reports a return on equity of 76.2% and SBI Funds Management 40.4%. ICICIAMC has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, ICICIAMC or SBI Funds Management?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +28.9% a year at ICICIAMC and +26.6% at SBI Funds Management, so ICICIAMC grew sales faster; profit grew +29.6% a year at ICICIAMC and +31.8% at SBI Funds Management, so SBI Funds Management grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for ICICIAMC and SBI Funds Management, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.