SBI Funds Management (SBIFUNDS) had a P/E of 33.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 65% and ROE of 43%, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 32% a year over 3 years. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.0 lakh crore, ranked 5th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹505.00
- ₹506.00
- ₹491.30
- ₹506.15
- 14.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.3 vs industry 25.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +26.6%, profit +31.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 64.7% vs peer median 39.2%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.0L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 33.3
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 13.47
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 43.0%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 64.7%
- Peers 39.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.98
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 78.5%
- Net margin 60.2%
- Sales growth
- +8.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −6.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 20.05
- EV/EBITDA 25.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 43.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 64.7%.
- Net margin of 60.2%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About SBI Funds Management
SBI Funds Management Limited is a privately owned investment manager. The firm primarily provides its services to individual and retail investors. It also caters to institutional investors and other domestic and foreign investors. The firm invests in equities, debt securities, hybrid strategies, exchange-traded funds, fund of funds, and other diversified investment assets. The firm employs fundamental analysis, active portfolio management, securities…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE640G01020
- Website
- sbimf.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 18.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| ANANDRATHIAnand Rathi Wealth | 2,373.50 | plus 0.15% | 39,410 | 87.5 | 30.58 | 50.0% | 43.0% | 35.5% | 27.9% | 33.0% | 0.32% | plus 51.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 41.1 | 13.19 | 39.2% | 35.3% | 74.1% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 1.18% | 5.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956 | 1,095 | 1,155 | 1,139 | 1,193 | |
| – | – | – | +19.1% | +8.9% | |
| 211 | 229 | 254 | 221 | 280 | |
| 745 | 866 | 901 | 918 | 913 | |
| 77.9% | 79.1% | 78.0% | 80.6% | 76.5% | |
| 48.4 | 108 | −294 | 37.6 | 49.5 | |
| 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 5.7 | |
| 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 11.8 | 15.5 | |
| 36.1 | – | 498 | −80.2 | – | |
| 816 | 961 | 1,092 | 861 | 941 | |
| 25.6% | 22.4% | 23.2% | 26.3% | 25.5% | |
| 607 | 746 | 838 | 634 | 701 | |
| – | – | – | +4.5% | minus 6.0% | |
| – | 3.66 | – | – | 3.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +31.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +31.8%
- ROE
- 43.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,162 | 2,691 | 3,598 | 4,389 | |
| – | +24.5% | +33.7% | +22.0% | |
| 602 | 707 | 822 | 918 | |
| 1,559 | 1,984 | 2,775 | 3,472 | |
| 72.1% | 73.7% | 77.1% | 79.1% | |
| 120 | 165 | 187 | 183 | |
| 5.3 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 9.1 | |
| 34.3 | 37.5 | 40 | 43.8 | |
| 142 | 583 | 466 | 418 | |
| 1,782 | 2,686 | 3,379 | 4,020 | |
| 24.8% | 22.8% | 24.8% | 23.7% | |
| 1,340 | 2,073 | 2,540 | 3,067 | |
| – | +54.7% | +22.5% | +20.8% | |
| 6.58 | 10.18 | 12.47 | 15.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.3 | 50.6 | 50.8 | 204 | |
| 4,701 | 6,697 | 8,247 | 5,759 | |
| 233 | 359 | 474 | 457 | |
| 4,984 | 7,107 | 8,772 | 6,420 | |
| 229 | 253 | 376 | 390 | |
| – | – | 110 | – | |
| 4,476 | 6,527 | 7,717 | 4,128 | |
| 142 | 143 | 439 | 1,633 | |
| 136 | 184 | 130 | 270 | |
| 4,984 | 7,107 | 8,772 | 6,420 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,201 | 1,438 | 1,992 | 2,488 | |
| −975 | −1,305 | −938 | 2,974 | |
| −228 | −132 | −1,043 | −5,458 | |
| −2.1 | 1.7 | 11.8 | 4.3 | |
| −13.1 | −11.7 | −120 | −28.1 | |
| 1,188 | 1,427 | 1,873 | 2,460 | |
| −176 | −202 | −1,117 | −5,515 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters88.19%
- Public11.81%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 88.19% | 11.81% | 0.00 | |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 88.19% | 11.81% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.