Skip to content
thestock.space

ICICI Lombard vs Niva Bupa: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company

NSE: ICICIGI · Financial Services

₹1,649.00plus 1.79%

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company

NSE: NIVABUPA · Financial Services

₹76.08minus 0.89%

ICICI Lombard and Niva Bupa at a glance

ICICI Lombard and Niva Bupa are both listed in Financial Services. ICICI Lombard is the larger by market cap, at ₹82,393 Cr against ₹14,080 Cr for Niva Bupa (5.9 times as large). On valuation, ICICI Lombard has the lower P/E (32.4× against 39.0×), while Niva Bupa has the lower price-to-book (3.67× against 3.94×). On returns and margins, ICICI Lombard has the higher ROE (13.6% against 12.1%). Over three years, Niva Bupa has faster 3-year profit growth (+118.4% against +17.0% a year). Both are lenders or insurers, so ROCE, operating margin and debt-to-equity aren’t compared: those ratios don’t fit financial balance sheets.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of ICICI Lombard and Niva Bupa
MetricICICI LombardICICIGINiva BupaNIVABUPA
Price (₹)1,649.0076.08
Market cap (₹ Cr)82,39314,080
P/E32.4× (the lower figure, shaded)39.0×
P/B3.94×3.67× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.85% (the higher figure, shaded)0.00%
ROE13.6% (the higher figure, shaded)12.1%
ROCEn/mn/m
Operating margin (OPM)n/mn/m
Net margin (NPM)8.8% (the higher figure, shaded)4.8%
Sales CAGR 3Yn/mn/m
Profit CAGR 3Y+17.0%+118.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equityn/mn/m
Interest covern/mn/m
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,555–
1Y return−20.6%+0.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding51.28%55.29%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

ICICI Lombard vs Niva Bupa: common questions

Which is bigger, ICICI Lombard or Niva Bupa?

By market cap, ICICI Lombard is bigger at ₹82,393 Cr, against ₹14,080 Cr for Niva Bupa (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, ICICI Lombard or Niva Bupa?

ICICI Lombard trades at a P/E of 32.4× and Niva Bupa at 39.0×. ICICI Lombard has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, ICICI Lombard or Niva Bupa?

ICICI Lombard reports a return on equity of 13.6% and Niva Bupa 12.1%. ICICI Lombard has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, ICICI Lombard or Niva Bupa?

Over the last three years: profit grew +17.0% a year at ICICI Lombard and +118.4% at Niva Bupa, so Niva Bupa grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for ICICI Lombard and Niva Bupa, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.