Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company trades at 26.5× trailing earnings, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. It earns ROE of 12%, and net profit grew 118% a year over 3 years. For insurers, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 3.67× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,080 Cr, ranked 7th of 9 Insurance (Life) companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹75.45
Day high
₹76.41
Day low
₹75.45
Prev. close
₹76.76
Volume
6.7 L

Health check

4 good · 1 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +0.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/B 3.67 vs peer median 6.47.

  • GrowthStrong

    Profit +118.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROE 12.1% vs peer median 11.3%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Insurance - Life

8 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹14,080 Cr, #7 of 9 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹8,983 Cr · profit ₹433 Cr
Market cap
₹14,080 Cr
Small cap
P/E
26.5
Industry 59.7
Price to book
3.67
Peers 6.47
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
12.1%
Peers 11.3%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
₹2.87
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
6.6%
Net margin 4.8%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
+92.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.57
EV/EBITDA 23.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 92.9% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited provides health insurance products in India. It offers health insurance plans, such as individual, family, NRIs, senior citizens, personal accident, critical illness, disease-specific, hospital cash, and maternity insurance; travel insurance plans, including international and studying abroad insurance; and corporate insurance plans comprising group and start up health, group personal accident, and OPD coverage,…

Headquarters
Gurugram
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE995S01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹67.50₹91.40

Today

₹75.45₹76.41
Avg volume (3M)
13.7 L
1-year return
plus 0.5%
From 52-week high
minus 16.8%

Analyst consensus

11 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹99.09 plus 30.2%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹90.00High ₹105.00

Today’s price ₹76.08 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Insurance - Life

Insurer columns

Company
LICILife Insurance Corporation of India394.00minus 3.43%4,98,4108.02.9537.8%16.9%2.54%minus 9.9%
SBILIFESBI Life Insurance Company1,784.00plus 2.82%1,79,00867.48.7213.7%12.8%0.15%minus 12.0%
HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company565.30plus 3.95%1,22,78659.76.4711.3%11.8%0.37%minus 26.8%
ICICILIFEICICI Life Insurance438.90plus 2.63%63,69536.24.3512.9%25.5%0.38%minus 29.6%
MFSLMax Financial Services1,284.40plus 0.86%44,327239.27.703.4%−39.5%0.00%minus 20.0%
STARHEALTHStar Health and Allied Insurance Company564.75plus 4.13%33,23031.63.189.5%−3.4%0.00%plus 11.0%
NIVABUPANiva Bupa Health Insurance Company76.08minus 0.89%14,08026.53.6712.1%118.4%0.00%plus 0.5%
CANHLIFECanara HSBC Life Insurance Company122.05minus 1.79%11,54586.67.088.4%–0.33%plus 4.9%
Median of 7 peers–2.63%63,69559.76.4711.3%12.3%0.33%−12.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,6711,9321,6112,1392,471
–––+28.0%+27.9%
1,4651,8341,6991,7972,288
20697.9−87.6341184
12.3%5.1%−5.4%16.0%7.4%
20697.9−87.6341184
–27.0%–−1.2%25.0%
20671.4−87.6345138
–––+67.5%+92.9%
1.130.39-0.471.870.74

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+118.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+117.9%
ROE
12.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,7994,4275,6917,106
–+58.2%+28.5%+24.9%
2,7544,3165,4536,943
44.5111238162
1.6%2.5%4.2%2.3%
45.153.263.755.7
45.153.263.755.7
3229.424.635.7
12.581.9214127
–––−3.1%
12.581.9214131
–+552.7%+160.9%minus 38.8%
0.070.451.200.71

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,5111,7001,8271,847
1,3452,2151,2301,351
250250250250
7712,0276,4537,827
3,8776,1929,76011,276
28.824.544.339.8
3.70.59.43.4
3,3695,4608,1779,670
4595951,3081,393
16.1112222169
3,8776,1929,76011,276

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from investingSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−829−1,882−2,348−961
2801,110771−5.2
434177.5−61.7
−37.8−33−41.4−48.6
5557801,613856

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
55.3%
promoters
  • Promoters55.29%
  • Public44.71%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202655.29%44.71%minus 0.01
30 Jun 202655.30%44.70%minus 0.06
31 Mar 202655.36%44.64%0.00
31 Dec 202555.36%44.64%minus 0.05
30 Sep 202555.41%44.59%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you