Max Financial Services (MFSL) had a P/E of 239.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 3.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Insurance (Life) peers, and net profit fell 39% a year over 3 years. For insurers, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 7.70× book value. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹44,327 Cr, ranked 5th of 9 Insurance (Life) companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹1,264.00
- ₹1,284.40
- ₹1,250.00
- ₹1,273.50
- 4.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−20.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 7.70 vs peer median 4.35.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −39.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.4% vs peer median 12.1%.
- Balance sheetThin
Return on assets 0.14%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹44,327 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 239.2
- Industry 59.7
- Price to book
- 7.70
- Peers 4.35
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.4%
- Peers 12.1%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.37
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.8%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +1839.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.86
- EV/EBITDA 89.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 1839.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Max Financial Services
Max Financial Services Limited, through its subsidiary, engages in life insurance business in India. It operates through Business Investments and Others, and Life Insurance segments. The company offers participating and nonparticipating and linked products covering life insurance and pension and health benefits, including riders for individual and group through individual agents, corporate agents, banks, brokers, and other channels. It is also involved in…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE180A01020
- Website
- maxfinancialservices.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Insurance - Life
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICILife Insurance Corporation of India | 394.00 | minus 3.43% | 4,98,410 | 8.0 | 2.95 | 37.8% | 16.9% | 2.54% | minus 9.9% |
| SBILIFESBI Life Insurance Company | 1,784.00 | plus 2.82% | 1,79,008 | 67.4 | 8.72 | 13.7% | 12.8% | 0.15% | minus 12.0% |
| HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company | 565.30 | plus 3.95% | 1,22,786 | 59.7 | 6.47 | 11.3% | 11.8% | 0.37% | minus 26.8% |
| ICICILIFEICICI Life Insurance | 438.90 | plus 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.9% | 25.5% | 0.38% | minus 29.6% |
| MFSLMax Financial Services | 1,284.40 | plus 0.86% | 44,327 | 239.2 | 7.70 | 3.4% | −39.5% | 0.00% | minus 20.0% |
| STARHEALTHStar Health and Allied Insurance Company | 564.75 | plus 4.13% | 33,230 | 31.6 | 3.18 | 9.5% | −3.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.0% |
| NIVABUPANiva Bupa Health Insurance Company | 76.08 | minus 0.89% | 14,080 | 26.5 | 3.67 | 12.1% | 118.4% | 0.00% | plus 0.5% |
| CANHLIFECanara HSBC Life Insurance Company | 122.05 | minus 1.79% | 11,545 | 86.6 | 7.08 | 8.4% | – | 0.33% | plus 4.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.1% | 14.8% | 0.33% | −9.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,794 | 14,259 | 10,801 | 14,970 | 11,601 | |
| 9,711 | 14,208 | 10,839 | 14,777 | 11,389 | |
| 83.2 | 50.5 | −37.6 | 193 | 212 | |
| 0.8% | 0.4% | −0.3% | 1.3% | 1.8% | |
| 34.9 | 36 | 35.1 | 39.8 | 54.6 | |
| 35.7 | 35.9 | 35.1 | 40 | 54.6 | |
| 76.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 55.3 | 104 | |
| 0.9 | – | – | 0.2 | – | |
| 6.3 | 50.1 | −38.1 | 138 | 109 | |
| 6.2% | 10.6% | 12.8% | 14.2% | 7.8% | |
| 4.1 | 36.6 | −26.4 | 95.6 | 79.9 | |
| 0.12 | 1.07 | -0.77 | 2.78 | 2.33 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −39.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −39.3%
- ROE
- 3.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31,328 | 46,494 | 46,396 | 47,591 | |
| – | +48.4% | minus 0.2% | +2.6% | |
| 30,623 | 45,865 | 45,708 | 47,136 | |
| 705 | 629 | 688 | 454 | |
| 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.0% | |
| −7.2 | 25.8 | 32 | 31.3 | |
| 0.1 | 28.9 | 33.2 | 36.9 | |
| 178 | 213 | 238 | 335 | |
| 7.3 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 5.6 | |
| 527 | 416 | 450 | 120 | |
| 14.3% | 5.4% | 9.6% | 12.8% | |
| 378 | 340 | 327 | 84 | |
| – | minus 10.1% | minus 3.8% | minus 74.3% | |
| 10.97 | 9.90 | 9.53 | 2.45 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68.7 | 68.7 | 68.7 | 68.7 | |
| 3,450 | 3,797 | 5,206 | 5,213 | |
| 831 | 844 | 1,442 | 2,349 | |
| 1,27,475 | 1,58,064 | 1,83,463 | 1,91,305 | |
| 1,31,824 | 1,62,773 | 1,90,180 | 1,98,936 | |
| 386 | 407 | 511 | 585 | |
| 0.8 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.8 | |
| 6,193 | 7,199 | 9,907 | 10,869 | |
| 2,698 | 3,434 | 4,766 | 4,909 | |
| 1,22,546 | 1,51,731 | 1,74,993 | 1,82,572 | |
| 1,31,824 | 1,62,773 | 1,90,180 | 1,98,936 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,922 | 6,104 | 8,352 | 11,473 | |
| −11,555 | −5,001 | −9,703 | −11,125 | |
| −233 | −117 | 1,961 | 567 | |
| −1,866 | 986 | 610 | 915 | |
| −174 | −223 | −218 | −244 | |
| 9,748 | 5,882 | 8,134 | 11,228 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters1.25%
- Public98.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 1.25% | 98.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 1.25% | 98.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 1.25% | 98.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 1.25% | 98.75% | minus 0.46 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 1.71% | 98.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.