On 6 Nov 2026, Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company was priced at ₹122.05, or 86.6× trailing earnings, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 8.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Insurance (Life) peers. For insurers, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 7.08× book value and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,545 Cr, ranked 8th of 9 Insurance (Life) companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.9% over the past year.
- ₹124.28
- ₹124.28
- ₹120.80
- ₹124.28
- 3.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+4.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 7.08 vs peer median 4.35.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 8.4% vs peer median 12.1%.
- Balance sheetThin
Return on assets 0.21%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,545 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 86.6
- Industry 59.7
- Price to book
- 7.08
- Peers 4.35
- Dividend yield
- 0.33%
- ROE
- 8.4%
- Peers 12.1%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.41
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.5%
- Net margin 1.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +5.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.92
- EV/EBITDA 57.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths and risks
Nothing stands out either way in the headline numbers.
About Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited provides life and other insurance products for individuals, companies, businesses, and organizations in India. It offers term, life, child, group, health, whole life, disability, and accident insurances; and ULIP, pension, savings, retirement, financial, and investment plans. The company sells its policies through bancassurance, agency channels, brokers and other corporate agents, and direct sales, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 11,308
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE01TY01017
- Website
- canarahsbclife.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 4.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Insurance - Life
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICILife Insurance Corporation of India | 394.00 | minus 3.43% | 4,98,410 | 8.0 | 2.95 | 37.8% | 16.9% | 2.54% | minus 9.9% |
| SBILIFESBI Life Insurance Company | 1,784.00 | plus 2.82% | 1,79,008 | 67.4 | 8.72 | 13.7% | 12.8% | 0.15% | minus 12.0% |
| HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company | 565.30 | plus 3.95% | 1,22,786 | 59.7 | 6.47 | 11.3% | 11.8% | 0.37% | minus 26.8% |
| ICICILIFEICICI Life Insurance | 438.90 | plus 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.9% | 25.5% | 0.38% | minus 29.6% |
| MFSLMax Financial Services | 1,284.40 | plus 0.86% | 44,327 | 239.2 | 7.70 | 3.4% | −39.5% | 0.00% | minus 20.0% |
| STARHEALTHStar Health and Allied Insurance Company | 564.75 | plus 4.13% | 33,230 | 31.6 | 3.18 | 9.5% | −3.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.0% |
| NIVABUPANiva Bupa Health Insurance Company | 76.08 | minus 0.89% | 14,080 | 26.5 | 3.67 | 12.1% | 118.4% | 0.00% | plus 0.5% |
| CANHLIFECanara HSBC Life Insurance Company | 122.05 | minus 1.79% | 11,545 | 86.6 | 7.08 | 8.4% | – | 0.33% | plus 4.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.1% | 12.8% | 0.15% | −12.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,348 | 4,202 | 1,291 | 4,351 | 2,556 | |
| 2,303 | 4,171 | 1,336 | 4,319 | 2,508 | |
| 45.3 | 30.8 | −45 | 31.5 | 48.2 | |
| 1.9% | 0.7% | −3.5% | 0.7% | 1.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 83.6 | 0 | 0 | |
| 45.3 | 30.8 | 38.6 | 31.5 | 48.2 | |
| 9.8% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 10.7% | 10.7% | |
| 40.8 | 27.7 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 43.1 | |
| 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.45 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 8.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 10,476 | 11,242 | |
| 10,326 | 11,081 | |
| 150 | 161 | |
| 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| 8.2 | 9.3 | |
| 8.2 | 9.3 | |
| 21.8 | 20.2 | |
| 128 | 141 | |
| 8.7% | 10.1% | |
| 117 | 127 | |
| 1.23 | 1.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| – | 950 | |
| – | 655 | |
| – | 250 | |
| 41,397 | 46,201 | |
| 42,914 | 48,057 | |
| 26.4 | 24.3 | |
| 4.1 | 6.5 | |
| 24,017 | 28,382 | |
| 685 | 783 | |
| 18,182 | 18,861 | |
| 42,914 | 48,057 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| −714 | −3,666 | |
| – | 212 | |
| 474 | 79.6 | |
| −11.6 | −10.4 | |
| 1,196 | 3,523 | |
| – | −38 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 20.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.