ICICI Life Insurance (ICICILIFE) had a P/E of 36.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 25% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 13%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for insurers; it trades at 4.35× book value and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹63,695 Cr, ranked 4th of 9 Insurance (Life) companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹425.00
- ₹438.90
- ₹419.15
- ₹427.65
- 31 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 4.35 vs peer median 6.47.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 12.9% vs peer median 11.3%.
- Balance sheetThin
Return on assets 0.36%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹63,695 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 36.2
- Industry 59.7
- Price to book
- 4.35
- Peers 6.47
- Dividend yield
- 0.38%
- ROE
- 12.9%
- Peers 11.3%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.11
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.0%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +25.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.96
- EV/EBITDA 33.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 25.0% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 72.9% to 74.7%.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About ICICI Life Insurance
ICICI Life Insurance Limited provides life insurance, annuity, pension, and health insurance products to individuals and groups in India. The company offers term, savings, unit linked, guaranteed return, child education, and retirement insurance plans; and pension fund management services. It distributes its products through individual and corporate agents, banks, and brokers, as well as through proprietary sales force (PSF) and online channels. The…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 18,963
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE726G01019
- Website
- iciciprulife.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 29.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.9%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 12 Jan 2027
Peers · Insurance - Life
| Company | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICILife Insurance Corporation of India | 394.00 | minus 3.43% | 4,98,410 | 8.0 | 2.95 | 37.8% | 16.9% | 2.54% | minus 9.9% |
| SBILIFESBI Life Insurance Company | 1,784.00 | plus 2.82% | 1,79,008 | 67.4 | 8.72 | 13.7% | 12.8% | 0.15% | minus 12.0% |
| HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company | 565.30 | plus 3.95% | 1,22,786 | 59.7 | 6.47 | 11.3% | 11.8% | 0.37% | minus 26.8% |
| ICICILIFEICICI Life Insurance | 438.90 | plus 2.63% | 63,695 | 36.2 | 4.35 | 12.9% | 25.5% | 0.38% | minus 29.6% |
| MFSLMax Financial Services | 1,284.40 | plus 0.86% | 44,327 | 239.2 | 7.70 | 3.4% | −39.5% | 0.00% | minus 20.0% |
| STARHEALTHStar Health and Allied Insurance Company | 564.75 | plus 4.13% | 33,230 | 31.6 | 3.18 | 9.5% | −3.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.0% |
| NIVABUPANiva Bupa Health Insurance Company | 76.08 | minus 0.89% | 14,080 | 26.5 | 3.67 | 12.1% | 118.4% | 0.00% | plus 0.5% |
| CANHLIFECanara HSBC Life Insurance Company | 122.05 | minus 1.79% | 11,545 | 86.6 | 7.08 | 8.4% | – | 0.33% | plus 4.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.86% | 44,327 | 59.7 | 6.47 | 11.3% | 12.3% | 0.15% | −9.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11,935 | 22,834 | 3,130 | 28,513 | 12,031 | |
| 11,588 | 22,391 | 2,448 | 28,081 | 11,596 | |
| 347 | 443 | 683 | 431 | 435 | |
| 2.9% | 1.9% | 21.8% | 1.5% | 3.6% | |
| 347 | 443 | 683 | 431 | 435 | |
| 13.8% | 12.7% | 8.6% | 10.4% | 14.0% | |
| 299 | 387 | 624 | 386 | 374 | |
| – | 2.68 | 4.30 | 2.66 | 2.57 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +25.0%
- ROE
- 12.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48,684 | 89,136 | 69,886 | 62,206 | |
| – | +83.1% | minus 21.6% | minus 11.0% | |
| 47,699 | 88,098 | 68,420 | 60,249 | |
| 984 | 1,038 | 1,466 | 1,957 | |
| 2.0% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3.1% | |
| 113 | 118 | 145 | 214 | |
| 113 | 123 | 145 | 214 | |
| 83.8 | 113 | 134 | 145 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| 900 | 921 | 1,332 | 1,812 | |
| 9.6% | 7.6% | 11.0% | 11.3% | |
| 813 | 851 | 1,186 | 1,608 | |
| – | +4.6% | +39.4% | +35.6% | |
| 5.65 | 5.89 | 8.16 | 11.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,439 | 1,441 | 1,445 | 1,449 | |
| 8,651 | 9,564 | 10,488 | 12,182 | |
| 1,200 | 1,200 | 2,600 | 2,595 | |
| 2,44,562 | 2,86,796 | 2,99,705 | 3,03,191 | |
| 2,55,851 | 2,99,001 | 3,14,239 | 3,19,417 | |
| 527 | 633 | 747 | 611 | |
| 117 | 49.5 | 36.1 | 43.4 | |
| 98,596 | 1,21,540 | 1,33,733 | 1,46,179 | |
| 4,367 | 4,056 | 12,567 | 17,946 | |
| 1,52,244 | 1,72,723 | 1,67,157 | 1,54,637 | |
| 2,55,851 | 2,99,001 | 3,14,239 | 3,19,417 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,145 | 7,420 | 6,869 | 7,571 | |
| −112 | −87.9 | 1,422 | −171 | |
| −1,168 | 17 | −1,116 | 2,045 | |
| −193 | −237 | −259 | −123 | |
| −103 | −7,552 | −9,666 | −5,478 | |
| −79.1 | −86.5 | −86.8 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.70%
- Public25.30%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.70% | 25.30% | plus 1.97 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.73% | 27.27% | minus 0.07 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.80% | 27.20% | minus 0.08 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.88% | 27.12% | minus 0.05 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.93% | 27.07% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.