IRFC vs Rail Vikas Nigam: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Indian Railway Finance Corporation
Rail Vikas Nigam
IRFC and Rail Vikas Nigam at a glance
IRFC is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.1L Cr against ₹40,312 Cr for Rail Vikas Nigam (2.6 times as large). On valuation, IRFC has the lower P/E (14.3× against 44.9×) and the lower price-to-book (1.73× against 4.10×). On returns and margins, IRFC has the higher ROE (12.6% against 9.0%). Over three years, IRFC has faster 3-year profit growth (+4.4% against −13.3% a year). IRFC is a lender or insurer, so its ROCE, margins and debt-to-equity aren’t comparable with Rail Vikas Nigam’s.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | IRFCIRFC | Rail Vikas NigamRVNL |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 80.43 | 193.34 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,05,110 | 40,312 |
| P/E | 14.3× (the lower figure, shaded) | 44.9× |
| P/B | 1.73× (the lower figure, shaded) | 4.10× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 2.74% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.88% |
| ROE | 12.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 9.0% |
| ROCE | n/m | 11.0% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | n/m | 4.3% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 97.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 4.3% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | n/m | +0.2% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +4.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −13.3% |
| Debt to equity | n/m | 0.49× |
| Interest cover | n/m | 3.8× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 7,372 | 900 |
| 1Y return | −34.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −40.5% |
| Promoter holding | 82.90% | 72.84% |
IRFC vs Rail Vikas Nigam: common questions
Which is bigger, IRFC or Rail Vikas Nigam?
By market cap, IRFC is bigger at ₹1.1L Cr, against ₹40,312 Cr for Rail Vikas Nigam (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹7,372 Cr for IRFC and ₹900 Cr for Rail Vikas Nigam.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, IRFC or Rail Vikas Nigam?
IRFC trades at a P/E of 14.3× and Rail Vikas Nigam at 44.9×. IRFC has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, IRFC or Rail Vikas Nigam?
IRFC reports a return on equity of 12.6% and Rail Vikas Nigam 9.0%. IRFC has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, IRFC or Rail Vikas Nigam?
Over the last three years: profit grew +4.4% a year at IRFC and −13.3% at Rail Vikas Nigam, so IRFC grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.