Skip to content
thestock.space

Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL) had a P/E of 44.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales grew 0.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 13%. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.49× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹40,312 Cr, ranked 2nd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹190.55
Day high
₹193.49
Day low
₹189.08
Prev. close
₹193.69
Volume
64.7 L

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −40.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 44.9 vs industry 16.4.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +0.2%, profit −13.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.0% vs peer median 19.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    P/E of 44.9 against an industry P/E of 16.4.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Engineering & Construction

155 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹40,312 Cr, #2 of 156 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.86 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹20,825 Cr · profit ₹900 Cr
Market cap
₹40,312 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
44.9
Industry 16.4
Price to book
4.10
Peers 5.01
Dividend yield
0.88%
ROE
9.0%
Peers 17.9%
ROCE
11.0%
Peers 19.9%
Debt to equity
0.49
Debt ₹4,818 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.31
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
4.3%
Net margin 4.3%
Sales growth
+10.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+18.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.94
EV/EBITDA 49.4

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • P/E of 44.9 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
  • 52% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.9×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Rail Vikas Nigam

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in rail infrastructure works in India and internationally. The company undertakes rail project development and implementation, as well as provides financial resources mobilization services. It also executes various railway projects, including new lines, doubling, gauge conversion, railway electrification, workshops, bridge work, mega and monumental bridges, metro and metropolitan transport…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
250
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE415G01027
Website
rvnl.org

Price range

52 weeks

₹177.86₹400.70

Today

₹189.08₹193.49
Avg volume (3M)
45.6 L
1-year return
minus 40.5%
From 52-week high
minus 51.7%

Peers · Engineering & Construction

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
LTLarsen & Toubro4,117.70plus 1.67%5,66,54931.719.614.6%9.6%1.0516.1%plus 3.2%
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam193.34minus 0.18%40,31244.956.911.0%4.3%0.490.2%minus 40.5%
CEMPROCemindia Projects1,323.30plus 2.79%24,40536.424.237.1%10.4%0.3525.5%plus 49.2%
KPILKalpataru Projects International1,370.80minus 0.04%23,41019.710.119.9%8.3%0.4618.4%plus 4.3%
NBCCNBCC (India)78.00minus 2.90%21,06026.519.834.3%6.1%0.0012.9%minus 29.5%
ENGINERSINEngineers India292.70minus 1.94%16,45118.321.528.1%21.2%0.005.7%plus 51.1%
WABAGVA Tech Wabag1,988.20plus 6.57%12,43429.420.816.3%10.9%0.099.9%plus 33.2%
LOTUSDEVSri Lotus Developers and Realty233.82minus 0.16%11,42739.038.216.7%36.7%0.0666.4%plus 31.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.04%21,06029.420.819.9%10.4%0.0916.1%31.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
3,9095,1234,6846,6964,321
3,8534,9064,4646,4274,137
55.5217221269185
1.4%4.2%4.7%4.0%4.3%
23823430889.1147
11110010597.697.9
8.98.98.99.710.4
173342415250224
22.5%32.7%21.9%27.4%28.6%
135230323187159
0.651.101.550.900.76

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−13.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−14.9%
ROE
9.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20,28221,87919,92320,412
–+7.9%minus 8.9%+2.5%
19,01520,48218,77619,631
1,2661,3961,147781
6.2%6.4%5.8%3.8%
547736634463
581568545419
42.337.847.250.2
529504458406
1,7192,0301,6461,181
22.0%23.6%22.4%26.3%
1,3421,5511,278875
–+15.6%minus 17.6%minus 31.5%
6.817.446.134.20

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,0852,0852,0852,085
5,1616,6377,4867,737
6,4416,0335,4194,818
4,6564,8225,4927,062
18,34419,57720,48221,702
597931885886
2575730.30.3
153102327
8511,1433,570634
16,48716,92016,00420,154
18,34419,57720,48221,702

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−4,0642,9561,881−1,889
1,355−1,4011,629942
−1,048−1,287−1,487−1,624
−3,7572692,023−2,571
−61.2−340−432−61
−4,1252,6151,449−1,950
−433−444−440−573

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 8.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you