As of 6 Nov 2026, Cemindia Projects trades at 36.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 37% is the highest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit grew 25% and 69% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.2%, and debt is 0.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24,405 Cr, ranked 3rd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 49% over the past year.
- ₹1,260.00
- ₹1,357.00
- ₹1,239.60
- ₹1,287.40
- 8.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+49.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 36.4 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +25.5%, profit +68.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 37.1% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 6.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 36.4 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24,405 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.4
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 8.68
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 26.7%
- Peers 16.1%
- ROCE
- 37.1%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- Debt ₹921 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹36.35
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.4%
- Net margin 5.8%
- Sales growth
- +25.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.28
- EV/EBITDA 21.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 37.1%.
- Quarterly profit up 21.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 25.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 36.4 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
About Cemindia Projects
Cemindia Projects Limited provides construction and civil engineering contracting services in India. The company constructs maritime structures, including jetties, dolphins, service platforms, quay, berths on concrete and steel piles, solid gravity type wharf structures, ship lifts, dry docks, wet basins, and inclined berths; mass rapid transport systems (MRTs); airports; highways, bridges, and flyovers; foundations and specialized engineering works…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,187
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE686A01026
- Website
- cemindia.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 49.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| LOTUSDEVSri Lotus Developers and Realty | 233.82 | minus 0.16% | 11,427 | 39.0 | 38.2 | 16.7% | 36.7% | 0.06 | 66.4% | plus 31.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.16% | 21,060 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.7% | 9.6% | 0.09 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 2,195 | 2,315 | 2,973 | 2,721 | 2,749 | |
| – | 1,988 | 2,094 | 2,616 | 2,446 | 2,481 | |
| – | 207 | 222 | 358 | 275 | 268 | |
| – | 9.4% | 9.6% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 9.7% | |
| – | 36.3 | 23 | 92.3 | 10.4 | 12 | |
| – | 53.4 | 50.1 | 61.1 | 50 | 57.7 | |
| – | 43.3 | 42.7 | 38.7 | 42.7 | 42.1 | |
| – | 146 | 152 | 350 | 192 | 180 | |
| – | 26.5% | 27.1% | 30.9% | 26.8% | 27.4% | |
| 137 | – | 111 | 242 | 141 | 131 | |
| 7.99 | – | 6.45 | 14.10 | 8.20 | 7.60 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +68.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +68.8%
- ROE
- 26.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,090 | 7,717 | 9,246 | 10,061 | |
| – | +51.6% | +19.8% | +8.8% | |
| 4,659 | 6,916 | 8,390 | 9,036 | |
| 432 | 801 | 856 | 1,024 | |
| 8.5% | 10.4% | 9.3% | 10.2% | |
| −5.6 | −13.9 | −25.7 | 84 | |
| 108 | 148 | 155 | 140 | |
| 114 | 208 | 183 | 166 | |
| −20.9 | −48.9 | 15 | 14.9 | |
| 184 | 383 | 508 | 818 | |
| 32.2% | 28.4% | 26.6% | 26.9% | |
| 124 | 274 | 373 | 598 | |
| – | +120.3% | +36.2% | +60.3% | |
| 7.23 | 15.93 | 21.70 | 34.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.2 | 17.2 | 17.2 | 17.2 | |
| 1,220 | 1,477 | 1,816 | 2,382 | |
| 766 | 889 | 993 | 1,001 | |
| 3,013 | 3,534 | 3,026 | 3,686 | |
| 5,017 | 5,917 | 5,852 | 7,086 | |
| 1,011 | 1,103 | 1,105 | 1,203 | |
| 165 | 22.1 | 34.1 | 41.3 | |
| 58.9 | 54.4 | – | – | |
| 474 | 701 | 509 | 634 | |
| 3,307 | 4,037 | 4,204 | 5,208 | |
| 5,017 | 5,917 | 5,852 | 7,086 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 471 | 704 | 184 | 500 | |
| −438 | −419 | −234 | −149 | |
| 27.8 | −123 | −218 | −243 | |
| 60.7 | 162 | −268 | 108 | |
| −418 | −356 | −228 | −264 | |
| 52.8 | 348 | −43.8 | 236 | |
| −7.7 | −12.9 | −29.2 | −34.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 7.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.