Larsen & Toubro vs Cemindia Projects: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Larsen & Toubro
Cemindia Projects
Larsen & Toubro and Cemindia Projects at a glance
Larsen & Toubro and Cemindia Projects are both listed in Construction. Larsen & Toubro is the larger by market cap, at ₹5.7L Cr against ₹24,405 Cr for Cemindia Projects (23.2 times as large). On valuation, Larsen & Toubro has the lower P/E (31.7× against 36.4×) and the lower price-to-book (5.01× against 8.68×). On returns and margins, Cemindia Projects has the higher ROCE (37.1% against 14.6%), the higher ROE (26.7% against 17.9%) and the higher operating margin (10.4% against 9.6%). Over three years, Cemindia Projects has faster 3-year sales growth (+25.5% against +16.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+68.8% against +15.4% a year). Cemindia Projects carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.35× against 1.05×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Larsen & ToubroLT | Cemindia ProjectsCEMPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 4,117.70 | 1,323.30 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 5,66,549 | 24,405 |
| P/E | 31.7× (the lower figure, shaded) | 36.4× |
| P/B | 5.01× (the lower figure, shaded) | 8.68× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.92% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.23% |
| ROE | 17.9% | 26.7% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 14.6% | 37.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 9.6% | 10.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +16.1% | +25.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +15.4% | +68.8% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 1.05× | 0.35× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 10.1× (the higher figure, shaded) | 6.9× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 17,866 | 624 |
| 1Y return | +3.2% | +49.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
Larsen & Toubro vs Cemindia Projects: common questions
Which is bigger, Larsen & Toubro or Cemindia Projects?
By market cap, Larsen & Toubro is bigger at ₹5.7L Cr, against ₹24,405 Cr for Cemindia Projects (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹17,866 Cr for Larsen & Toubro and ₹624 Cr for Cemindia Projects.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Larsen & Toubro or Cemindia Projects?
Larsen & Toubro trades at a P/E of 31.7× and Cemindia Projects at 36.4×. Larsen & Toubro has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Larsen & Toubro or Cemindia Projects?
Larsen & Toubro reports a return on equity of 17.9% and Cemindia Projects 26.7%. Cemindia Projects has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Larsen & Toubro or Cemindia Projects?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +16.1% a year at Larsen & Toubro and +25.5% at Cemindia Projects, so Cemindia Projects grew sales faster; profit grew +15.4% a year at Larsen & Toubro and +68.8% at Cemindia Projects, so Cemindia Projects grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.