Skip to content
thestock.space

Jubilant Foodworks vs WESTLIFE FOODWORLD: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Jubilant Foodworks

NSE: JUBLFOOD · Consumer Services

₹457.20plus 0.15%

WESTLIFE FOODWORLD

NSE: WESTLIFE · Consumer Services

₹655.55plus 1.74%

Jubilant Foodworks and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD at a glance

Jubilant Foodworks and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD are both listed in Consumer Services. Jubilant Foodworks is the larger by market cap, at ₹30,069 Cr against ₹10,175 Cr for WESTLIFE FOODWORLD (3.0 times as large). On valuation, Jubilant Foodworks has the lower P/E (81.9× against 5042.7×) and the lower price-to-book (13.12× against 16.90×). On returns and margins, Jubilant Foodworks has the higher ROCE (16.2% against 9.0%), the higher ROE (19.5% against 0.3%) and the higher operating margin (19.8% against 13.3%). Over three years, Jubilant Foodworks has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.2% against +4.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+6.7% against −33.8% a year). Jubilant Foodworks carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 2.05× against 3.15×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Jubilant Foodworks and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD
MetricJubilant FoodworksJUBLFOODWESTLIFE FOODWORLDWESTLIFE
Price (₹)457.20655.55
Market cap (₹ Cr)30,06910,175
P/E81.9× (the lower figure, shaded)5042.7×
P/B13.12× (the lower figure, shaded)16.90×
Dividend yield, trailing0.26% (the higher figure, shaded)0.06%
ROE19.5% (the higher figure, shaded)0.3%
ROCE16.2% (the higher figure, shaded)9.0%
Operating margin (OPM)19.8% (the higher figure, shaded)13.3%
Net margin (NPM)4.4% (the higher figure, shaded)0.1%
Sales CAGR 3Y+20.2% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y+6.7% (the higher figure, shaded)−33.8%
Debt to equity2.05× (the lower figure, shaded)3.15×
Interest cover2.2× (the higher figure, shaded)1.3×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)4342
1Y return−23.1%+10.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding40.27%57.85%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Jubilant Foodworks vs WESTLIFE FOODWORLD: common questions

Which is bigger, Jubilant Foodworks or WESTLIFE FOODWORLD?

By market cap, Jubilant Foodworks is bigger at ₹30,069 Cr, against ₹10,175 Cr for WESTLIFE FOODWORLD (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹434 Cr for Jubilant Foodworks and ₹1.94 Cr for WESTLIFE FOODWORLD.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Jubilant Foodworks or WESTLIFE FOODWORLD?

Jubilant Foodworks trades at a P/E of 81.9× and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD at 5042.7×. Jubilant Foodworks has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Jubilant Foodworks or WESTLIFE FOODWORLD?

Jubilant Foodworks reports a return on equity of 19.5% and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD 0.3%. Jubilant Foodworks has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Jubilant Foodworks or WESTLIFE FOODWORLD?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.2% a year at Jubilant Foodworks and +4.8% at WESTLIFE FOODWORLD, so Jubilant Foodworks grew sales faster; profit grew +6.7% a year at Jubilant Foodworks and −33.8% at WESTLIFE FOODWORLD, so Jubilant Foodworks grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Jubilant Foodworks and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.