WESTLIFE FOODWORLD (WESTLIFE) had a P/E of 5042.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 32.6×. Sales grew 4.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 34%, with ROCE of 9.0% and ROE of 0.3%. Debt is 3.15× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,175 Cr, ranked 4th of 16 Restaurants companies by market cap; the shares rose 10% over the past year.
- ₹644.35
- ₹665.70
- ₹640.70
- ₹644.35
- 3.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+10.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 5042.7 vs industry 32.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.8%, profit −33.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.0% vs peer median 4.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.15× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10,175 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5042.7
- Industry 32.6
- Price to book
- 16.90
- Peers 6.73
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers −0.1%
- ROCE
- 9.0%
- Peers 4.3%
- Debt to equity
- 3.15
- Debt ₹1,915 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.13
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.3%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +16.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.66
- EV/EBITDA 41.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 16.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
- Promoter stake up from 56.3% to 57.9%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Debt is 3.15× equity.
- P/E of 5042.7 against an industry P/E of 32.6.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About WESTLIFE FOODWORLD
Westlife Foodworld Limited, through its subsidiary, Hardcastle Restaurants Private Limited, owns and operates a chain of McDonald's restaurants in Western and Southern India. The company operates through various restaurants, such as freestanding, food court, in-store, and mall stores. It also offers brand extensions, including McCafe, McDelivery, McBreakfast, and Dessert Kiosks. The company was formerly known as Westlife Development Limited and changed…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10,473
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE274F01020
- Website
- westlife.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 10.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Restaurants
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUBLFOODJubilant Foodworks | 457.20 | plus 0.15% | 30,069 | 80.9 | 13.12 | 16.2% | 19.5% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 6.7% | 0.26% | minus 23.1% |
| DEVYANIDevyani International | 128.65 | minus 0.43% | 15,862 | – | 9.83 | 4.3% | −0.1% | 15.7% | 23.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 18.9% |
| TRAVELFOODTravel Food Services | 1,174.80 | minus 1.00% | 15,474 | 32.6 | 10.73 | 41.8% | 35.3% | 26.6% | 15.6% | 21.8% | 0.87% | minus 9.8% |
| WESTLIFEWESTLIFE FOODWORLD | 655.55 | plus 1.74% | 10,175 | 5042.7 | 16.90 | 9.0% | 0.3% | 13.3% | 4.8% | −33.8% | 0.12% | plus 10.1% |
| SAPPHIRESapphire Foods India | 210.06 | 0.00% | 6,759 | – | 4.48 | 3.1% | −0.4% | 2.9% | 11.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.3% |
| RBARestaurant Brands Asia | 88.62 | minus 5.99% | 6,312 | – | 3.53 | −0.6% | −12.5% | 0.5% | 11.0% | – | 0.00% | plus 39.9% |
| UFBLUnited Foodbrands | 538.70 | plus 3.78% | 2,107 | – | 6.73 | 1.4% | −8.1% | 14.8% | 2.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 159.6% |
| COFFEEDAYCoffee Day Enterprises | 31.48 | plus 3.96% | 665 | 3.8 | 0.24 | 7.8% | 7.5% | 14.5% | 6.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 6,759 | 32.6 | 6.73 | 4.3% | −0.1% | 14.8% | 11.3% | 14.2% | 0.00% | −18.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 653 | 667 | 642 | 728 | 742 | |
| 568 | 570 | 556 | 635 | 649 | |
| 85 | 97.3 | 86.7 | 92.6 | 93.1 | |
| 13.0% | 14.6% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 12.5% | |
| 6.8 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 5.9 | |
| 35.4 | 37 | 36.8 | 38.8 | 40 | |
| 55 | 56.2 | 57.5 | 60 | 61.9 | |
| 0.3 | −9.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 1.7 | 2 | −1 | 0.8 | −2.7 | |
| 26.0% | 49.3% | 349.7% | 25.5% | 24.3% | |
| 1.2 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.6 | −2 | |
| 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.04 | -0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −33.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −33.9%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,259 | 2,368 | 2,474 | 2,600 | |
| – | +4.8% | +4.5% | +5.1% | |
| 1,872 | 1,992 | 2,146 | 2,255 | |
| 387 | 376 | 328 | 345 | |
| 17.1% | 15.9% | 13.2% | 13.3% | |
| 8 | 8.7 | 15.1 | 17.9 | |
| 92.1 | 109 | 125 | 144 | |
| 152 | 182 | 204 | 226 | |
| −1.2 | 1.8 | −0.3 | 46.8 | |
| 149 | 95.8 | 13 | 39.7 | |
| 25.3% | 27.8% | 6.9% | 18.5% | |
| 112 | 69.2 | 12.1 | 32.3 | |
| – | minus 38.0% | minus 82.4% | +166.2% | |
| 7.16 | 4.44 | 0.78 | 2.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.2 | 31.2 | 31.2 | 31.2 | |
| 535 | 557 | 572 | 588 | |
| 1,203 | 1,363 | 1,623 | 1,805 | |
| 330 | 335 | 381 | 406 | |
| 2,099 | 2,286 | 2,608 | 2,830 | |
| 1,594 | 1,776 | 1,994 | 2,260 | |
| 58.9 | 44.8 | 27.3 | 97.4 | |
| 110 | 64.5 | 144 | 130 | |
| 78.9 | 87.6 | 144 | 118 | |
| 257 | 313 | 298 | 224 | |
| 2,099 | 2,286 | 2,608 | 2,830 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 349 | 340 | 345 | 352 | |
| −265 | −185 | −221 | −202 | |
| −98.1 | −149 | −79.4 | −192 | |
| −14.9 | 5.9 | 44.6 | −42.2 | |
| −270 | −217 | −218 | −236 | |
| 78.9 | 123 | 127 | 115 | |
| – | −53.6 | – | −11.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters57.85%
- Public41.64%
- Employee trusts0.51%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 57.85% | 41.64% | plus 1.45 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.40% | 43.08% | plus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.36% | 43.17% | plus 0.10 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.26% | 43.28% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.25% | 43.40% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.