As of 6 Nov 2026, United Foodbrands is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹24 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹538.70, 37% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 2.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.89× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,107 Cr, ranked 7th of 16 Restaurants companies by market cap; the shares rose 160% over the past year.
- ₹498.80
- ₹545.05
- ₹493.55
- ₹519.10
- 65.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+159.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +2.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.4% vs peer median 7.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.89× equity, interest covered 0.2×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,107 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 32.6
- Price to book
- 6.73
- Peers 9.83
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −8.1%
- Peers 0.3%
- ROCE
- 1.4%
- Peers 7.8%
- Debt to equity
- 2.89
- Debt ₹931 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.03
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.0%
- Net margin −1.5%
- Sales growth
- +40.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.33
- EV/EBITDA 22.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 40.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −8.1%.
- Debt is 2.89× equity.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About United Foodbrands
United Foodbrands Limited owns and operates a chain of casual dining restaurants under the Barbeque Nation brand name. The company also owns and operates Italian restaurants under the Toscano brand name; and offers buffet packed in a box to cater to the delivery segment under the brand Barbeque in a Box. It operates in India, Sri Lanka, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, Malaysia, and Bahrain. The company was formerly known as Barbeque-Nation…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 5,170
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE382M01027
- Website
- unitedfoodbrands.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 47.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 159.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.6%
Peers · Restaurants
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUBLFOODJubilant Foodworks | 457.20 | plus 0.15% | 30,069 | 80.9 | 13.12 | 16.2% | 19.5% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 6.7% | 0.26% | minus 23.1% |
| DEVYANIDevyani International | 128.65 | minus 0.43% | 15,862 | – | 9.83 | 4.3% | −0.1% | 15.7% | 23.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 18.9% |
| TRAVELFOODTravel Food Services | 1,174.80 | minus 1.00% | 15,474 | 32.6 | 10.73 | 41.8% | 35.3% | 26.6% | 15.6% | 21.8% | 0.87% | minus 9.8% |
| WESTLIFEWESTLIFE FOODWORLD | 655.55 | plus 1.74% | 10,175 | 5042.7 | 16.90 | 9.0% | 0.3% | 13.3% | 4.8% | −33.8% | 0.12% | plus 10.1% |
| SAPPHIRESapphire Foods India | 210.06 | 0.00% | 6,759 | – | 4.48 | 3.1% | −0.4% | 2.9% | 11.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.3% |
| RBARestaurant Brands Asia | 88.62 | minus 5.99% | 6,312 | – | 3.53 | −0.6% | −12.5% | 0.5% | 11.0% | – | 0.00% | plus 39.9% |
| UFBLUnited Foodbrands | 538.70 | plus 3.78% | 2,107 | – | 6.73 | 1.4% | −8.1% | 14.8% | 2.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 159.6% |
| COFFEEDAYCoffee Day Enterprises | 31.48 | plus 3.96% | 665 | 3.8 | 0.24 | 7.8% | 7.5% | 14.5% | 6.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 10,175 | 56.7 | 9.83 | 7.8% | 0.3% | 14.5% | 11.3% | 6.7% | 0.00% | −18.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305 | 377 | 360 | 426 | 429 | |
| 267 | 322 | 306 | 356 | 369 | |
| 37.7 | 54.8 | 54.4 | 69.9 | 60 | |
| 12.4% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 16.4% | 14.0% | |
| 8.1 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 4.5 | |
| 20.7 | 22.7 | 22.6 | 22.9 | 23.6 | |
| 48.3 | 48.2 | 48.6 | 45.7 | 49 | |
| −23.2 | −14.4 | −13.8 | 2.4 | −8.1 | |
| 2.8% | 46.7% | −9.6% | 5.2% | 20.7% | |
| −22.2 | −7.1 | −13.4 | 3.1 | −6.1 | |
| -5.69 | -1.82 | -3.43 | 0.78 | -1.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.8%
- ROE
- −8.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,231 | 1,249 | 1,230 | 1,336 | |
| – | +1.5% | minus 1.6% | +8.6% | |
| 1,000 | 1,037 | 1,018 | 1,142 | |
| 231 | 213 | 212 | 194 | |
| 18.8% | 17.0% | 17.2% | 14.5% | |
| 1.5 | −0.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | |
| 69.5 | 73.2 | 75.7 | 83 | |
| 145 | 168 | 176 | 190 | |
| 7.3 | 14.7 | 13.2 | 8.4 | |
| 25.7 | −14 | −27.2 | −68.3 | |
| 25.6% | 20.3% | 0.5% | 9.3% | |
| 17 | −13.4 | −27.8 | −59.1 | |
| 4.32 | -3.44 | -7.11 | -15.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | |
| 382 | 373 | 343 | 291 | |
| 685 | 686 | 758 | 885 | |
| 173 | 199 | 194 | 242 | |
| 1,259 | 1,277 | 1,314 | 1,437 | |
| 962 | 945 | 978 | 1,074 | |
| 27.3 | 9 | 16.8 | 23.1 | |
| – | 37.9 | – | 4.3 | |
| 42.6 | 38.5 | 19.5 | 28.4 | |
| 227 | 247 | 299 | 307 | |
| 1,259 | 1,277 | 1,314 | 1,437 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 228 | 221 | 193 | 223 | |
| −138 | −106 | −89.9 | −128 | |
| −132 | −121 | −122 | −86.3 | |
| −42.8 | −6.6 | −19 | 8.7 | |
| −146 | −87.7 | −83.1 | −129 | |
| 81.6 | 133 | 110 | 94.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 19.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.