Skip to content
thestock.space

Laurus Labs vs Dr. Reddy’s: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Laurus Labs

NSE: LAURUSLABS · Healthcare

₹2,340.00minus 0.26%

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories

NSE: DRREDDY · Healthcare

₹1,373.00plus 0.51%

Laurus Labs and Dr. Reddy’s at a glance

Laurus Labs and Dr. Reddy’s are both listed in Healthcare. Laurus Labs is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.3L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Dr. Reddy’s. On valuation, Dr. Reddy’s has the lower P/E (40.9× against 94.4×) and the lower price-to-book (2.96× against 20.86×). On returns and margins, Laurus Labs has the higher ROCE (19.5% against 14.2%), the higher ROE (24.0% against 7.3%) and the higher operating margin (30.4% against 15.9%). Over three years, Laurus Labs has faster 3-year profit growth (+4.0% against −1.7% a year), while Dr. Reddy’s has faster 3-year sales growth (+11.0% against +3.8% a year). Dr. Reddy’s carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.19× against 0.42×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Laurus Labs and Dr. Reddy’s
MetricLaurus LabsLAURUSLABSDr. Reddy’sDRREDDY
Price (₹)2,340.001,373.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,26,4331,14,462
P/E94.4×40.9× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B20.86×2.96× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.05%0.58% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE24.0% (the higher figure, shaded)7.3%
ROCE19.5% (the higher figure, shaded)14.2%
Operating margin (OPM)30.4% (the higher figure, shaded)15.9%
Net margin (NPM)17.1% (the higher figure, shaded)8.5%
Sales CAGR 3Y+3.8%+11.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+4.0% (the higher figure, shaded)−1.7%
Debt to equity0.42×0.19× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover8.3×15.7× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,3402,799
1Y return+138.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+13.8%
Promoter holding27.47%26.63%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Laurus Labs vs Dr. Reddy’s: common questions

Which is bigger, Laurus Labs or Dr. Reddy’s?

By market cap, Laurus Labs is bigger at ₹1.3L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Dr. Reddy’s (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,340 Cr for Laurus Labs and ₹2,799 Cr for Dr. Reddy’s.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Laurus Labs or Dr. Reddy’s?

Laurus Labs trades at a P/E of 94.4× and Dr. Reddy’s at 40.9×. Dr. Reddy’s has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Laurus Labs or Dr. Reddy’s?

Laurus Labs reports a return on equity of 24.0% and Dr. Reddy’s 7.3%. Laurus Labs has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Laurus Labs or Dr. Reddy’s?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.8% a year at Laurus Labs and +11.0% at Dr. Reddy’s, so Dr. Reddy’s grew sales faster; profit grew +4.0% a year at Laurus Labs and −1.7% at Dr. Reddy’s, so Laurus Labs grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Laurus Labs and Dr. Reddy’s, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.