Torrent Pharma vs Laurus Labs: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Torrent Pharmaceuticals
Laurus Labs
Torrent Pharma and Laurus Labs at a glance
Torrent Pharma and Laurus Labs are both listed in Healthcare. Torrent Pharma is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.8L Cr against ₹1.3L Cr for Laurus Labs (1.4 times as large). On valuation, Torrent Pharma has the lower P/E (80.2× against 94.4×) and the lower price-to-book (9.83× against 20.86×). On returns and margins, Torrent Pharma has the higher operating margin (33.7% against 30.4%), while Laurus Labs has the higher ROCE (19.5% against 9.1%) and the higher ROE (24.0% against 15.7%). Over three years, Torrent Pharma has faster 3-year sales growth (+13.3% against +3.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+20.2% against +4.0% a year). Laurus Labs carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.42× against 0.77×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Torrent PharmaTORNTPHARM | Laurus LabsLAURUSLABS |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 4,750.00 | 2,340.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,80,675 | 1,26,433 |
| P/E | 80.2× (the lower figure, shaded) | 94.4× |
| P/B | 9.83× (the lower figure, shaded) | 20.86× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.80% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.05% |
| ROE | 15.7% | 24.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 9.1% | 19.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 33.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | 30.4% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 12.2% | 17.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +13.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.8% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +20.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.0% |
| Debt to equity | 0.77× | 0.42× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 8.5× | 8.3× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,124 | 1,340 |
| 1Y return | +31.7% | +138.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 60.78% | 27.47% |
Torrent Pharma vs Laurus Labs: common questions
Which is bigger, Torrent Pharma or Laurus Labs?
By market cap, Torrent Pharma is bigger at ₹1.8L Cr, against ₹1.3L Cr for Laurus Labs (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,124 Cr for Torrent Pharma and ₹1,340 Cr for Laurus Labs.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Torrent Pharma or Laurus Labs?
Torrent Pharma trades at a P/E of 80.2× and Laurus Labs at 94.4×. Torrent Pharma has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Torrent Pharma or Laurus Labs?
Torrent Pharma reports a return on equity of 15.7% and Laurus Labs 24.0%. Laurus Labs has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Torrent Pharma or Laurus Labs?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +13.3% a year at Torrent Pharma and +3.8% at Laurus Labs, so Torrent Pharma grew sales faster; profit grew +20.2% a year at Torrent Pharma and +4.0% at Laurus Labs, so Torrent Pharma grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.