Skip to content
thestock.space

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Ashok Leyland: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Mahindra & Mahindra

NSE: M&M · Automobile and Auto Components

₹3,287.20plus 5.11%

Ashok Leyland

NSE: ASHOKLEY · Capital Goods

₹172.09plus 1.10%

Mahindra & Mahindra and Ashok Leyland at a glance

Mahindra & Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for Ashok Leyland (3.9 times as large). On valuation, Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E (19.0× against 29.1×) and the lower price-to-book (3.75× against 7.10×). On returns and margins, Mahindra & Mahindra has the higher ROCE (17.1% against 14.5%), while Ashok Leyland has the higher ROE (26.2% against 20.1%) and the higher operating margin (21.5% against 18.2%). Over three years, Mahindra & Mahindra has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against +10.6% a year), while Ashok Leyland has faster 3-year profit growth (+41.0% against +18.5% a year). Mahindra & Mahindra carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 1.25× against 3.45×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Mahindra & Mahindra and Ashok Leyland
MetricMahindra & MahindraM&MAshok LeylandASHOKLEY
Price (₹)3,287.20172.09
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,94,7151,01,083
P/E19.0× (the lower figure, shaded)29.1×
P/B3.75× (the lower figure, shaded)7.10×
Dividend yield, trailing1.00%2.03% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE20.1%26.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE17.1% (the higher figure, shaded)14.5%
Operating margin (OPM)18.2%21.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.6% (the higher figure, shaded)6.0%
Sales CAGR 3Y+17.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+10.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y+18.5%+41.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity1.25× (the lower figure, shaded)3.45×
Interest cover3.7× (the higher figure, shaded)2.1×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–3,476
1Y return−12.7%+21.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding18.39%51.51%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Ashok Leyland: common questions

Which is bigger, Mahindra & Mahindra or Ashok Leyland?

By market cap, Mahindra & Mahindra is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for Ashok Leyland (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Mahindra & Mahindra or Ashok Leyland?

Mahindra & Mahindra trades at a P/E of 19.0× and Ashok Leyland at 29.1×. Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Mahindra & Mahindra or Ashok Leyland?

Mahindra & Mahindra reports a return on equity of 20.1% and Ashok Leyland 26.2%. Ashok Leyland has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Mahindra & Mahindra or Ashok Leyland?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +10.6% at Ashok Leyland, so Mahindra & Mahindra grew sales faster; profit grew +18.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +41.0% at Ashok Leyland, so Ashok Leyland grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Mahindra & Mahindra and Ashok Leyland, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.