Skip to content
thestock.space

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Eicher Motors: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Mahindra & Mahindra

NSE: M&M · Automobile and Auto Components

₹3,287.20plus 5.11%

Eicher Motors

NSE: EICHERMOT · Automobile and Auto Components

₹7,669.50minus 0.56%

Mahindra & Mahindra and Eicher Motors at a glance

Mahindra & Mahindra and Eicher Motors are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Mahindra & Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹2.1L Cr for Eicher Motors (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E (19.0× against 36.5×) and the lower price-to-book (3.75× against 8.38×). On returns and margins, Eicher Motors has the higher ROCE (26.4% against 17.1%), the higher ROE (23.8% against 20.1%) and the higher operating margin (25.2% against 18.2%). Over three years, Eicher Motors has faster 3-year profit growth (+23.7% against +18.5% a year). Eicher Motors carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.02× against 1.25×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Mahindra & Mahindra and Eicher Motors
MetricMahindra & MahindraM&MEicher MotorsEICHERMOT
Price (₹)3,287.207,669.50
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,94,7152,10,544
P/E19.0× (the lower figure, shaded)36.5×
P/B3.75× (the lower figure, shaded)8.38×
Dividend yield, trailing1.00%1.07%
ROE20.1%23.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE17.1%26.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)18.2%25.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.6%23.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+17.5%+17.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y+18.5%+23.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity1.25×0.02× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.7×100.3× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–5,773
1Y return−12.7%+11.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding18.39%49.02%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Mahindra & Mahindra vs Eicher Motors: common questions

Which is bigger, Mahindra & Mahindra or Eicher Motors?

By market cap, Mahindra & Mahindra is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹2.1L Cr for Eicher Motors (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Mahindra & Mahindra or Eicher Motors?

Mahindra & Mahindra trades at a P/E of 19.0× and Eicher Motors at 36.5×. Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Mahindra & Mahindra or Eicher Motors?

Mahindra & Mahindra reports a return on equity of 20.1% and Eicher Motors 23.8%. Eicher Motors has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Mahindra & Mahindra or Eicher Motors?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +17.5% at Eicher Motors; profit grew +18.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +23.7% at Eicher Motors, so Eicher Motors grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Mahindra & Mahindra and Eicher Motors, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.