Eicher Motors (EICHERMOT) had a P/E of 36.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 33.1×. It earns ROCE of 26% and ROE of 24%, and sales and net profit grew 17% and 24% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.1 lakh crore, ranked 5th of 20 Auto Manufacturers companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹7,610.00
- ₹7,682.00
- ₹7,537.50
- ₹7,713.00
- 4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+11.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 36.5 vs industry 33.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +17.5%, profit +23.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.4% vs peer median 26.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 36.5
- Industry 33.1
- Price to book
- 8.38
- Peers 8.21
- Dividend yield
- 1.06%
- ROE
- 23.8%
- Peers 26.0%
- ROCE
- 26.4%
- Peers 26.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹514 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹210.15
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.2%
- Net margin 23.2%
- Sales growth
- +31.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.47
- EV/EBITDA 35.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 21.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.2% on a year ago.
About Eicher Motors
Eicher Motors Limited, an automobile company, engages in the manufacture and sale of motorcycles and commercial vehicles in India and internationally. The company designs, develops, manufactures, assembles, and sells two-wheelers, as well as related parts and accessories; motorcycle accessories; protective and performance gears; and lifestyle apparel products and accessories. It also provides motorcycle accessories; protective and performance gears;…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 5,302
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE066A01021
- Website
- eicher.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 11.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.8%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 12 Nov 2026
Peers · Auto Manufacturers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India | 12,750.00 | plus 0.77% | 4,00,863 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 17.2% | 12.9% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 21.1% | 1.11% | minus 17.7% |
| M&MMahindra & Mahindra | 3,287.20 | plus 5.11% | 3,94,715 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 20.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 18.5% | 1.06% | minus 12.7% |
| BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto | 10,900.00 | plus 1.32% | 2,99,536 | 23.3 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 35.6% | 21.0% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 1.39% | plus 22.9% |
| TVSMOTORTVS Motor Company | 4,491.70 | plus 0.94% | 2,13,457 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 28.8% | 37.2% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 31.4% | 0.27% | plus 28.1% |
| EICHERMOTEicher Motors | 7,669.50 | minus 0.56% | 2,10,544 | 36.5 | 8.38 | 26.4% | 23.8% | 25.2% | 17.5% | 23.7% | 1.06% | plus 11.3% |
| HYUNDAIHyundai Motor India | 2,130.00 | plus 0.42% | 1,73,071 | 37.8 | 8.50 | 32.6% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.99% | minus 11.4% |
| TMCVTata Motors | 425.50 | minus 0.83% | 1,56,704 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 25.5% | 26.0% | 10.4% | – | – | 0.93% | plus 30.2% |
| HEROMOTOCOHero MotoCorp | 5,513.00 | minus 0.02% | 1,10,349 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 31.9% | 26.9% | 14.0% | 11.7% | 26.9% | 3.36% | plus 3.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.77% | 2,13,457 | 24.8 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 26.0% | 14.0% | 16.7% | 21.1% | 1.06% | 3.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,946 | 6,071 | 6,000 | 5,961 | 6,489 | |
| 3,743 | 4,559 | 4,443 | 4,447 | 4,898 | |
| 1,203 | 1,512 | 1,557 | 1,514 | 1,591 | |
| 24.3% | 24.9% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 24.5% | |
| 603 | 486 | 520 | 675 | 634 | |
| 14.9 | 19.2 | 17.3 | 20.2 | 21.7 | |
| 198 | 200 | 211 | 232 | 278 | |
| – | – | −55.5 | – | – | |
| 1,593 | 1,779 | 1,793 | 1,937 | 1,925 | |
| 24.3% | 23.0% | 20.8% | 21.5% | 24.0% | |
| 1,205 | 1,369 | 1,421 | 1,520 | 1,463 | |
| 43.89 | 49.85 | 51.70 | 55.30 | 53.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.6%
- ROE
- 23.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,176 | 16,234 | 18,538 | 22,978 | |
| – | +14.5% | +14.2% | +23.9% | |
| 10,684 | 11,839 | 13,806 | 17,181 | |
| 3,491 | 4,395 | 4,733 | 5,796 | |
| 24.6% | 27.1% | 25.5% | 25.2% | |
| 562 | 736 | 1,128 | 1,526 | |
| 28 | 50.9 | 54.3 | 71.5 | |
| 526 | 598 | 729 | 840 | |
| 301 | 719 | 856 | 691 | |
| 3,800 | 5,202 | 5,933 | 7,102 | |
| 23.3% | 23.1% | 20.2% | 22.3% | |
| 2,914 | 4,001 | 4,734 | 5,515 | |
| – | +37.3% | +18.3% | +16.5% | |
| 106.38 | 145.92 | 172.37 | 200.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.4 | 27.4 | 27.4 | 27.4 | |
| 14,963 | 18,018 | 21,269 | 25,073 | |
| 288 | 419 | 458 | 514 | |
| 3,919 | 4,663 | 5,420 | 6,549 | |
| 19,198 | 23,128 | 27,174 | 32,164 | |
| 2,380 | 2,536 | 2,768 | 3,027 | |
| 155 | 314 | 182 | 350 | |
| 9,872 | 12,558 | 12,848 | 13,849 | |
| 1,050 | 1,458 | 3,922 | 6,080 | |
| 5,740 | 6,262 | 7,455 | 8,857 | |
| 19,198 | 23,128 | 27,174 | 32,164 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,823 | 3,724 | 3,980 | 4,805 | |
| −2,416 | −2,852 | −2,483 | −2,964 | |
| −417 | −844 | −1,399 | −1,983 | |
| −11.2 | 27.4 | 97.9 | −142 | |
| −682 | −819 | −1,039 | −1,275 | |
| 2,140 | 2,905 | 2,941 | 3,530 | |
| −574 | −1,013 | −1,397 | −1,920 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters49.02%
- Public50.98%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 49.02% | 50.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 49.02% | 50.98% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.06% | 50.94% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.06% | 50.94% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.06% | 50.94% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.