On 6 Nov 2026, Hyundai Motor India was priced at ₹2,130.00, or 37.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 33.1×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 33% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Manufacturers peers, and sales and net profit grew 5.5% and 4.9% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.7 lakh crore, ranked 6th of 20 Auto Manufacturers companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹2,125.00
- ₹2,187.00
- ₹2,098.60
- ₹2,121.00
- 15.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 37.8 vs industry 33.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.5%, profit +4.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 32.6% vs peer median 26.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 23.9% on a year ago.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.7L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 37.8
- Industry 33.1
- Price to book
- 8.50
- Peers 8.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.99%
- ROE
- 24.1%
- Peers 26.0%
- ROCE
- 32.6%
- Peers 26.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹636 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹56.30
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.3%
- Net margin 6.2%
- Sales growth
- +18.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −23.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.34
- EV/EBITDA 21.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 32.6%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 18.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 23.9% on a year ago.
About Hyundai Motor India
Hyundai Motor India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of passenger vehicles and parts in India and internationally. The company offers passenger vehicle models across sedans, hatchbacks, sports-utility vehicles (SUVs) and electric vehicles (EVs). The company provides motor vehicles, engine, and transmission and other parts, as well as provides related after-sales activities, and engineering services. It also exports its products to Latin…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 6,262
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0V6F01027
- Website
- hyundai.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 11.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Auto Manufacturers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India | 12,750.00 | plus 0.77% | 4,00,863 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 17.2% | 12.9% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 21.1% | 1.11% | minus 17.7% |
| M&MMahindra & Mahindra | 3,287.20 | plus 5.11% | 3,94,715 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 20.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 18.5% | 1.06% | minus 12.7% |
| BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto | 10,900.00 | plus 1.32% | 2,99,536 | 23.3 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 35.6% | 21.0% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 1.39% | plus 22.9% |
| TVSMOTORTVS Motor Company | 4,491.70 | plus 0.94% | 2,13,457 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 28.8% | 37.2% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 31.4% | 0.27% | plus 28.1% |
| EICHERMOTEicher Motors | 7,669.50 | minus 0.56% | 2,10,544 | 36.5 | 8.38 | 26.4% | 23.8% | 25.2% | 17.5% | 23.7% | 1.06% | plus 11.3% |
| HYUNDAIHyundai Motor India | 2,130.00 | plus 0.42% | 1,73,071 | 37.8 | 8.50 | 32.6% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.99% | minus 11.4% |
| TMCVTata Motors | 425.50 | minus 0.83% | 1,56,704 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 25.5% | 26.0% | 10.4% | – | – | 0.93% | plus 30.2% |
| HEROMOTOCOHero MotoCorp | 5,513.00 | minus 0.02% | 1,10,349 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 31.9% | 26.9% | 14.0% | 11.7% | 26.9% | 3.36% | plus 3.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.77% | 2,13,457 | 24.8 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 26.0% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 22.4% | 1.06% | 11.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16,180 | 17,618 | 18,438 | 16,097 | 20,362 | |
| 13,994 | 15,599 | 16,472 | 14,585 | 18,388 | |
| 2,185 | 2,018 | 1,966 | 1,512 | 1,974 | |
| 13.5% | 11.5% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 9.7% | |
| 215 | 244 | 259 | 274 | 224 | |
| 24.7 | 27.2 | 37.9 | 27.3 | 25.2 | |
| 528 | 569 | 584 | 557 | 555 | |
| 1,847 | 1,666 | 1,604 | 1,202 | 1,618 | |
| 25.9% | 25.9% | 21.7% | 26.0% | 26.1% | |
| 1,369 | 1,234 | 1,256 | 889 | 1,196 | |
| 16.85 | 15.19 | 15.45 | 10.94 | 14.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.9%
- ROE
- 24.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59,103 | 68,590 | 67,942 | 69,391 | |
| – | +16.1% | minus 0.9% | +2.1% | |
| 51,549 | 59,457 | 58,985 | 60,790 | |
| 7,554 | 9,133 | 8,957 | 8,601 | |
| 12.8% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 12.4% | |
| 1,129 | 1,465 | 868 | 942 | |
| 142 | 158 | 127 | 106 | |
| 2,190 | 2,208 | 2,105 | 2,198 | |
| −5.3 | 7.9 | −1.1 | 3.8 | |
| 6,346 | 8,240 | 7,591 | 7,243 | |
| 25.8% | 26.5% | 25.7% | 25.0% | |
| 4,709 | 6,060 | 5,640 | 5,432 | |
| – | +28.7% | minus 6.9% | minus 3.7% | |
| 57.96 | 74.58 | 69.41 | 66.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 813 | 813 | 813 | 813 | |
| 19,242 | 9,853 | 15,484 | 19,202 | |
| 1,189 | 833 | 850 | 1,098 | |
| 13,329 | 14,850 | 12,951 | 13,292 | |
| 34,573 | 26,349 | 30,097 | 34,404 | |
| 7,245 | 8,087 | 11,884 | 13,920 | |
| 1,422 | 756 | 4,974 | 978 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | |
| 17,741 | 9,017 | 8,579 | 10,552 | |
| 8,165 | 8,489 | 4,661 | 8,946 | |
| 34,573 | 26,349 | 30,097 | 34,404 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,564 | 9,252 | 4,345 | 7,321 | |
| −1,412 | −10,090 | −414 | −1,941 | |
| −1,579 | −15,930 | −62.9 | −1,591 | |
| 3,573 | −16,769 | 3,868 | 3,789 | |
| −2,261 | −3,246 | −5,307 | −4,266 | |
| 4,303 | 6,006 | −962 | 3,055 | |
| −1,493 | −15,436 | – | −1,706 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 13.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.