Skip to content
thestock.space

Bajaj Auto vs Hyundai Motor India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Bajaj Auto

NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO · Automobile and Auto Components

₹10,900.00plus 1.32%

Hyundai Motor India

NSE: HYUNDAI · Automobile and Auto Components

₹2,130.00plus 0.42%

Bajaj Auto and Hyundai Motor India at a glance

Bajaj Auto and Hyundai Motor India are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Bajaj Auto is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.0L Cr against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (1.7 times as large). On valuation, Bajaj Auto has the lower P/E (23.3× against 37.8×) and the lower price-to-book (8.21× against 8.50×). On returns and margins, Bajaj Auto has the higher ROE (35.6% against 24.1%) and the higher operating margin (21.0% against 10.3%), while Hyundai Motor India has the higher ROCE (32.6% against 26.1%). Over three years, Bajaj Auto has faster 3-year sales growth (+19.5% against +5.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+21.0% against +4.9% a year). Hyundai Motor India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.70×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Bajaj Auto and Hyundai Motor India
MetricBajaj AutoBAJAJ-AUTOHyundai Motor IndiaHYUNDAI
Price (₹)10,900.002,130.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,99,5361,73,071
P/E23.3× (the lower figure, shaded)37.8×
P/B8.21× (the lower figure, shaded)8.50×
Dividend yield, trailing1.38% (the higher figure, shaded)0.99%
ROE35.6% (the higher figure, shaded)24.1%
ROCE26.1%32.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)21.0% (the higher figure, shaded)10.3%
Net margin (NPM)16.0% (the higher figure, shaded)6.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+19.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y+21.0% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.9%
Debt to equity0.70×0.03× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover12.9×69.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)13,0734,575
1Y return+22.9% (the higher figure, shaded)−11.4%
Promoter holding55.95%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Bajaj Auto vs Hyundai Motor India: common questions

Which is bigger, Bajaj Auto or Hyundai Motor India?

By market cap, Bajaj Auto is bigger at ₹3.0L Cr, against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,073 Cr for Bajaj Auto and ₹4,575 Cr for Hyundai Motor India.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Bajaj Auto or Hyundai Motor India?

Bajaj Auto trades at a P/E of 23.3× and Hyundai Motor India at 37.8×. Bajaj Auto has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Bajaj Auto or Hyundai Motor India?

Bajaj Auto reports a return on equity of 35.6% and Hyundai Motor India 24.1%. Bajaj Auto has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Bajaj Auto or Hyundai Motor India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +19.5% a year at Bajaj Auto and +5.5% at Hyundai Motor India, so Bajaj Auto grew sales faster; profit grew +21.0% a year at Bajaj Auto and +4.9% at Hyundai Motor India, so Bajaj Auto grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Bajaj Auto and Hyundai Motor India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.