Skip to content
thestock.space

Eicher Motors vs Hyundai Motor India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Eicher Motors

NSE: EICHERMOT · Automobile and Auto Components

₹7,669.50minus 0.56%

Hyundai Motor India

NSE: HYUNDAI · Automobile and Auto Components

₹2,130.00plus 0.42%

Eicher Motors and Hyundai Motor India at a glance

Eicher Motors and Hyundai Motor India are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Eicher Motors is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.1L Cr against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (1.2 times as large). On valuation, Eicher Motors has the lower P/E (36.5× against 37.8×). On returns and margins, Eicher Motors has the higher operating margin (25.2% against 10.3%), while Hyundai Motor India has the higher ROCE (32.6% against 26.4%). Over three years, Eicher Motors has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against +5.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+23.7% against +4.9% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Eicher Motors and 0.03× for Hyundai Motor India.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Eicher Motors and Hyundai Motor India
MetricEicher MotorsEICHERMOTHyundai Motor IndiaHYUNDAI
Price (₹)7,669.502,130.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,10,5441,73,071
P/E36.5× (the lower figure, shaded)37.8×
P/B8.38×8.50×
Dividend yield, trailing1.07%0.99%
ROE23.8%24.1%
ROCE26.4%32.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)25.2% (the higher figure, shaded)10.3%
Net margin (NPM)23.2% (the higher figure, shaded)6.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+17.5% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y+23.7% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.9%
Debt to equity0.02×0.03×
Interest cover100.3× (the higher figure, shaded)69.0×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)5,7734,575
1Y return+11.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−11.4%
Promoter holding49.02%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Eicher Motors vs Hyundai Motor India: common questions

Which is bigger, Eicher Motors or Hyundai Motor India?

By market cap, Eicher Motors is bigger at ₹2.1L Cr, against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹5,773 Cr for Eicher Motors and ₹4,575 Cr for Hyundai Motor India.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Eicher Motors or Hyundai Motor India?

Eicher Motors trades at a P/E of 36.5× and Hyundai Motor India at 37.8×. Eicher Motors has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Eicher Motors or Hyundai Motor India?

Eicher Motors reports a return on equity of 23.8% and Hyundai Motor India 24.1%. The two are close. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Eicher Motors or Hyundai Motor India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Eicher Motors and +5.5% at Hyundai Motor India, so Eicher Motors grew sales faster; profit grew +23.7% a year at Eicher Motors and +4.9% at Hyundai Motor India, so Eicher Motors grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Eicher Motors and Hyundai Motor India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.