TVS Motor Company vs Hyundai Motor India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
TVS Motor Company
Hyundai Motor India
TVS Motor Company and Hyundai Motor India at a glance
TVS Motor Company and Hyundai Motor India are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. TVS Motor Company is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.1L Cr against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (1.2 times as large). On valuation, Hyundai Motor India has the lower P/E (37.8× against 55.8×) and the lower price-to-book (8.50× against 18.81×). On returns and margins, TVS Motor Company has the higher ROE (37.2% against 24.1%) and the higher operating margin (14.5% against 10.3%), while Hyundai Motor India has the higher ROCE (32.6% against 28.8%). Over three years, TVS Motor Company has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.2% against +5.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+31.4% against +4.9% a year). Hyundai Motor India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 3.21×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | TVS Motor CompanyTVSMOTOR | Hyundai Motor IndiaHYUNDAI |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 4,491.70 | 2,130.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 2,13,457 | 1,73,071 |
| P/E | 55.8× | 37.8× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 18.81× | 8.50× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.27% | 0.99% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 37.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 24.1% |
| ROCE | 28.8% | 32.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 14.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 10.3% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 5.8% | 6.2% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +20.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | +5.5% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +31.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.9% |
| Debt to equity | 3.21× | 0.03× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 3.2× | 69.0× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 3,827 | 4,575 |
| 1Y return | +28.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | −11.4% |
| Promoter holding | 50.27% | – |
TVS Motor Company vs Hyundai Motor India: common questions
Which is bigger, TVS Motor Company or Hyundai Motor India?
By market cap, TVS Motor Company is bigger at ₹2.1L Cr, against ₹1.7L Cr for Hyundai Motor India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹3,827 Cr for TVS Motor Company and ₹4,575 Cr for Hyundai Motor India.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, TVS Motor Company or Hyundai Motor India?
TVS Motor Company trades at a P/E of 55.8× and Hyundai Motor India at 37.8×. Hyundai Motor India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, TVS Motor Company or Hyundai Motor India?
TVS Motor Company reports a return on equity of 37.2% and Hyundai Motor India 24.1%. TVS Motor Company has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, TVS Motor Company or Hyundai Motor India?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.2% a year at TVS Motor Company and +5.5% at Hyundai Motor India, so TVS Motor Company grew sales faster; profit grew +31.4% a year at TVS Motor Company and +4.9% at Hyundai Motor India, so TVS Motor Company grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.