Maruti Suzuki India vs Eicher Motors: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Maruti Suzuki India
Eicher Motors
Maruti Suzuki India and Eicher Motors at a glance
Maruti Suzuki India and Eicher Motors are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Maruti Suzuki India is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.0L Cr against ₹2.1L Cr for Eicher Motors (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Maruti Suzuki India has the lower P/E (29.8× against 36.5×) and the lower price-to-book (3.68× against 8.38×). On returns and margins, Eicher Motors has the higher ROCE (26.4% against 17.2%), the higher ROE (23.8% against 12.9%) and the higher operating margin (25.2% against 10.2%). Over three years, Eicher Motors has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against +15.9% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+23.7% against +21.1% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.00× for Maruti Suzuki India and 0.02× for Eicher Motors.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Maruti Suzuki IndiaMARUTI | Eicher MotorsEICHERMOT |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 12,750.00 | 7,669.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 4,00,863 | 2,10,544 |
| P/E | 29.8× (the lower figure, shaded) | 36.5× |
| P/B | 3.68× (the lower figure, shaded) | 8.38× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.10% | 1.07% |
| ROE | 12.9% | 23.8% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 17.2% | 26.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 10.2% | 25.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 6.5% | 23.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +15.9% | +17.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +21.1% | +23.7% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.00× | 0.02× |
| Interest cover | 81.1× | 100.3× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 13,451 | 5,773 |
| 1Y return | −17.7% | +11.3% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 58.72% | – |
Maruti Suzuki India vs Eicher Motors: common questions
Which is bigger, Maruti Suzuki India or Eicher Motors?
By market cap, Maruti Suzuki India is bigger at ₹4.0L Cr, against ₹2.1L Cr for Eicher Motors (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,451 Cr for Maruti Suzuki India and ₹5,773 Cr for Eicher Motors.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Maruti Suzuki India or Eicher Motors?
Maruti Suzuki India trades at a P/E of 29.8× and Eicher Motors at 36.5×. Maruti Suzuki India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Maruti Suzuki India or Eicher Motors?
Maruti Suzuki India reports a return on equity of 12.9% and Eicher Motors 23.8%. Eicher Motors has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Maruti Suzuki India or Eicher Motors?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +15.9% a year at Maruti Suzuki India and +17.5% at Eicher Motors, so Eicher Motors grew sales faster; profit grew +21.1% a year at Maruti Suzuki India and +23.7% at Eicher Motors, so Eicher Motors grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.