Skip to content
thestock.space

Maruti Suzuki India vs Bajaj Auto: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Maruti Suzuki India

NSE: MARUTI · Automobile and Auto Components

₹12,750.00plus 0.77%

Bajaj Auto

NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO · Automobile and Auto Components

₹10,900.00plus 1.32%

Maruti Suzuki India and Bajaj Auto at a glance

Maruti Suzuki India and Bajaj Auto are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Maruti Suzuki India is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.0L Cr against ₹3.0L Cr for Bajaj Auto (1.3 times as large). On valuation, Maruti Suzuki India has the lower price-to-book (3.68× against 8.21×), while Bajaj Auto has the lower P/E (23.3× against 29.8×). On returns and margins, Bajaj Auto has the higher ROCE (26.1% against 17.2%), the higher ROE (35.6% against 12.9%) and the higher operating margin (21.0% against 10.2%). Over three years, Bajaj Auto has faster 3-year sales growth (+19.5% against +15.9% a year). Maruti Suzuki India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.00× against 0.70×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Maruti Suzuki India and Bajaj Auto
MetricMaruti Suzuki IndiaMARUTIBajaj AutoBAJAJ-AUTO
Price (₹)12,750.0010,900.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,00,8632,99,536
P/E29.8×23.3× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B3.68× (the lower figure, shaded)8.21×
Dividend yield, trailing1.10%1.38% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE12.9%35.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE17.2%26.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)10.2%21.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)6.5%16.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+15.9%+19.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+21.1%+21.0%
Debt to equity0.00× (the lower figure, shaded)0.70×
Interest cover81.1× (the higher figure, shaded)12.9×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)13,45113,073
1Y return−17.7%+22.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding58.72%55.95%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Maruti Suzuki India vs Bajaj Auto: common questions

Which is bigger, Maruti Suzuki India or Bajaj Auto?

By market cap, Maruti Suzuki India is bigger at ₹4.0L Cr, against ₹3.0L Cr for Bajaj Auto (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,451 Cr for Maruti Suzuki India and ₹13,073 Cr for Bajaj Auto.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Maruti Suzuki India or Bajaj Auto?

Maruti Suzuki India trades at a P/E of 29.8× and Bajaj Auto at 23.3×. Bajaj Auto has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Maruti Suzuki India or Bajaj Auto?

Maruti Suzuki India reports a return on equity of 12.9% and Bajaj Auto 35.6%. Bajaj Auto has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Maruti Suzuki India or Bajaj Auto?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +15.9% a year at Maruti Suzuki India and +19.5% at Bajaj Auto, so Bajaj Auto grew sales faster; profit grew +21.1% a year at Maruti Suzuki India and +21.0% at Bajaj Auto. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Maruti Suzuki India and Bajaj Auto, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.