Mahindra & Mahindra vs Escorts Kubota: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Mahindra & Mahindra
Escorts Kubota
Mahindra & Mahindra and Escorts Kubota at a glance
Mahindra & Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹26,888 Cr for Escorts Kubota (14.7 times as large). On valuation, Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E (19.0× against 20.4×), while Escorts Kubota has the lower price-to-book (2.13× against 3.75×). On returns and margins, Mahindra & Mahindra has the higher ROCE (17.1% against 14.4%), the higher ROE (20.1% against 10.7%) and the higher operating margin (18.2% against 11.5%). Over three years, Mahindra & Mahindra has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against +11.3% a year), while Escorts Kubota has faster 3-year profit growth (+55.5% against +18.5% a year). Escorts Kubota carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.01× against 1.25×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Mahindra & MahindraM&M | Escorts KubotaESCORTS |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 3,287.20 | 2,443.40 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 3,94,715 | 26,888 |
| P/E | 19.0× (the lower figure, shaded) | 20.4× |
| P/B | 3.75× | 2.13× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.00% | 2.09% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 20.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 10.7% |
| ROCE | 17.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.4% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 18.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.5% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 8.6% | 10.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +17.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | +11.3% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +18.5% | +55.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 1.25× | 0.01× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 3.7× | 116.6× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 1,315 |
| 1Y return | −12.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | −35.6% |
| Promoter holding | 18.39% | 68.04% |
Mahindra & Mahindra vs Escorts Kubota: common questions
Which is bigger, Mahindra & Mahindra or Escorts Kubota?
By market cap, Mahindra & Mahindra is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹26,888 Cr for Escorts Kubota (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Mahindra & Mahindra or Escorts Kubota?
Mahindra & Mahindra trades at a P/E of 19.0× and Escorts Kubota at 20.4×. Mahindra & Mahindra has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Mahindra & Mahindra or Escorts Kubota?
Mahindra & Mahindra reports a return on equity of 20.1% and Escorts Kubota 10.7%. Mahindra & Mahindra has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Mahindra & Mahindra or Escorts Kubota?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +11.3% at Escorts Kubota, so Mahindra & Mahindra grew sales faster; profit grew +18.5% a year at Mahindra & Mahindra and +55.5% at Escorts Kubota, so Escorts Kubota grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.