NTPC vs Tata Power Co.: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
NTPC
Tata Power Co.
NTPC and Tata Power Co. at a glance
NTPC and Tata Power Co. are both listed in Power. NTPC is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.1L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Tata Power Co. (2.8 times as large). On valuation, NTPC has the lower P/E (10.6× against 29.2×) and the lower price-to-book (1.47× against 2.85×). On returns and margins, NTPC has the higher ROE (14.5% against 10.0%) and the higher operating margin (30.8% against 20.4%). Over three years, NTPC has faster 3-year profit growth (+16.9% against +3.9% a year), while Tata Power Co. has faster 3-year sales growth (+4.1% against +1.9% a year). NTPC carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 1.26× against 1.68×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | NTPCNTPC | Tata Power Co.TATAPOWER |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 323.45 | 352.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 3,13,639 | 1,12,636 |
| P/E | 10.6× (the lower figure, shaded) | 29.2× |
| P/B | 1.47× (the lower figure, shaded) | 2.85× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 2.78% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.71% |
| ROE | 14.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 10.0% |
| ROCE | 8.9% | 8.5% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 30.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 20.4% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 14.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 6.1% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +1.9% | +4.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +16.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.9% |
| Debt to equity | 1.26× (the lower figure, shaded) | 1.68× |
| Interest cover | 3.2× (the higher figure, shaded) | 2.3× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 29,726 | 3,863 |
| 1Y return | −4.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | −9.0% |
| Promoter holding | 51.10% | 46.86% |
NTPC vs Tata Power Co.: common questions
Which is bigger, NTPC or Tata Power Co.?
By market cap, NTPC is bigger at ₹3.1L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Tata Power Co. (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹29,726 Cr for NTPC and ₹3,863 Cr for Tata Power Co..
Which has a lower P/E ratio, NTPC or Tata Power Co.?
NTPC trades at a P/E of 10.6× and Tata Power Co. at 29.2×. NTPC has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, NTPC or Tata Power Co.?
NTPC reports a return on equity of 14.5% and Tata Power Co. 10.0%. NTPC has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, NTPC or Tata Power Co.?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +1.9% a year at NTPC and +4.1% at Tata Power Co., so Tata Power Co. grew sales faster; profit grew +16.9% a year at NTPC and +3.9% at Tata Power Co., so NTPC grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.