Adani Green Energy vs Tata Power Co.: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Adani Green Energy
Tata Power Co.
Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Co. at a glance
Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Co. are both listed in Power. Adani Green Energy is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.3L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Tata Power Co. (2.1 times as large). On valuation, Tata Power Co. has the lower P/E (29.2× against 129.5×) and the lower price-to-book (2.85× against 11.46×). On returns and margins, Adani Green Energy has the higher operating margin (90.8% against 20.4%), while Tata Power Co. has the higher ROCE (8.5% against 6.3%) and the higher ROE (10.0% against 7.3%). Over three years, Adani Green Energy has faster 3-year sales growth (+16.6% against +4.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+19.3% against +3.9% a year). Tata Power Co. carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 1.68× against 3.75×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Adani Green EnergyADANIGREEN | Tata Power Co.TATAPOWER |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,424.10 | 352.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 2,34,574 | 1,12,636 |
| P/E | 129.5× | 29.2× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 11.46× | 2.85× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.00% | 0.71% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 7.3% | 10.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 6.3% | 8.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 90.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 20.4% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 12.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 6.1% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +16.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.1% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +19.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.9% |
| Debt to equity | 3.75× | 1.68× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 1.3× | 2.3× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 1,874 | 3,863 |
| 1Y return | +30.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | −9.0% |
| Promoter holding | 62.43% | 46.86% |
Adani Green Energy vs Tata Power Co.: common questions
Which is bigger, Adani Green Energy or Tata Power Co.?
By market cap, Adani Green Energy is bigger at ₹2.3L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Tata Power Co. (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,874 Cr for Adani Green Energy and ₹3,863 Cr for Tata Power Co..
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Adani Green Energy or Tata Power Co.?
Adani Green Energy trades at a P/E of 129.5× and Tata Power Co. at 29.2×. Tata Power Co. has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Adani Green Energy or Tata Power Co.?
Adani Green Energy reports a return on equity of 7.3% and Tata Power Co. 10.0%. Tata Power Co. has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Adani Green Energy or Tata Power Co.?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +16.6% a year at Adani Green Energy and +4.1% at Tata Power Co., so Adani Green Energy grew sales faster; profit grew +19.3% a year at Adani Green Energy and +3.9% at Tata Power Co., so Adani Green Energy grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.