Adani Green Energy (ADANIGREEN) had a P/E of 129.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 45.8×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 6.3% and ROE of 7.3%, and sales and net profit grew 17% and 19% a year over 3 years. Debt is 3.75× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.3 lakh crore, the largest of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares rose 30% over the past year.
- ₹1,407.80
- ₹1,429.00
- ₹1,391.30
- ₹1,414.90
- 13.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+30.2% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 129.5 vs industry 45.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +16.6%, profit +19.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.3% vs peer median 5.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.75× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.3%.
Large cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.3L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 129.5
- Industry 45.8
- Price to book
- 11.46
- Peers 3.17
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.3%
- Peers 6.7%
- ROCE
- 6.3%
- Peers 5.0%
- Debt to equity
- 3.75
- Debt ₹1.2L Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.00
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 90.8%
- Net margin 12.6%
- Sales growth
- +46.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +16.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 15.77
- EV/EBITDA 28.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 46.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.3%.
- Debt is 3.75× equity.
- P/E of 129.5 against an industry P/E of 45.8.
- Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
About Adani Green Energy
Adani Green Energy Limited generates and supplies renewable energy to central and state government entities and government backed corporations in India. The company develops, builds, owns, operates, and maintains power plants through renewable sources, such as solar, wind, and hybrid. It operates solar power plants with an operational capacity of 10,103 megawatts (MW); wind power plants with an operational capacity of 2,140 MW; and hybrid power plants…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 976
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE364U01010
- Website
- adanigreenenergy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 30.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 20 Jan 2027
Peers · Utilities - Renewable
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ENRINSiemens Energy India | 2,809.00 | minus 1.75% | 1,00,034 | 67.2 | 63.4 | 29.2% | 21.5% | 0.04 | – | minus 11.9% |
| NHPCNHPC | 82.08 | plus 1.84% | 82,450 | 19.1 | 23.7 | 5.8% | 46.1% | 1.13 | 2.0% | minus 4.2% |
| NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy | 82.63 | minus 1.27% | 69,627 | 107.3 | 40.5 | 2.9% | 87.5% | 1.92 | 156.2% | minus 16.9% |
| ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings | 394.95 | minus 3.17% | 27,883 | 34.2 | 24.8 | 7.0% | 86.5% | 3.30 | 16.0% | plus 49.0% |
| SJVNSJVN | 57.15 | minus 0.70% | 22,459 | 22.7 | 16.4 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 14.6% | minus 34.1% |
| CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | 1,259.70 | minus 1.32% | 14,815 | 81.4 | 21.8 | 4.9% | 55.5% | 2.32 | 27.1% | plus 47.1% |
| JNPRJuniper Green Energy | 255.81 | plus 0.31% | 14,556 | 135.3 | 43.7 | 2.8% | 64.7% | 2.84 | – | minus 1.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.27% | 27,883 | 67.2 | 24.8 | 5.0% | 64.7% | 2.25 | 16.0% | −4.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 2,824 | 2,433 | 3,328 | 4,323 | 4,123 | |
| – | 1,055 | 192 | 446 | 338 | 326 | |
| 3,042 | 1,769 | 2,241 | 2,882 | 3,985 | 3,797 | |
| – | 62.6% | 92.1% | 86.6% | 92.2% | 92.1% | |
| 206 | – | 219 | 225 | 232 | 262 | |
| 1,525 | – | 1,698 | 1,626 | 2,001 | 2,119 | |
| 767 | – | 886 | 885 | 1,026 | 1,084 | |
| −17 | – | −11 | −108 | −2 | – | |
| 939 | – | −135 | 488 | 1,188 | 856 | |
| 24.7% | – | 27.4% | 11.5% | 22.1% | 22.3% | |
| 713 | – | −41 | 397 | 845 | 673 | |
| 4.26 | – | -0.38 | 2.33 | 5.05 | 4.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +21.3%
- ROE
- 7.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,775 | 9,220 | 11,047 | 12,326 | |
| – | +18.6% | +19.8% | +11.6% | |
| 2,231 | 1,873 | 2,142 | 1,476 | |
| 5,544 | 7,347 | 8,905 | 10,850 | |
| 71.3% | 79.7% | 80.6% | 88.0% | |
| −498 | 1,085 | 540 | −1,415 | |
| 2,635 | 4,189 | 4,837 | 5,860 | |
| 1,300 | 1,903 | 2,498 | 3,372 | |
| 315 | −669 | 105 | 1,798 | |
| 1,426 | 1,671 | 2,215 | 2,001 | |
| 31.8% | 24.6% | 9.7% | 0.7% | |
| 974 | 1,100 | 1,444 | 1,652 | |
| – | +12.9% | +31.3% | +14.4% | |
| 5.41 | 6.20 | 8.37 | 9.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,584 | 1,584 | 1,584 | 1,647 | |
| 5,720 | 9,058 | 10,553 | 18,318 | |
| 54,224 | 64,858 | 79,447 | 1,01,440 | |
| 5,833 | 13,038 | 19,814 | 22,692 | |
| 67,361 | 88,538 | 1,11,398 | 1,44,097 | |
| 53,981 | 69,385 | 95,825 | 1,22,843 | |
| 5,724 | 7,190 | 16,002 | 20,793 | |
| – | 74 | 98 | 98 | |
| 2,645 | 4,144 | 4,587 | 4,073 | |
| 5,011 | 7,745 | −5,114 | −3,710 | |
| 67,361 | 88,538 | 1,11,398 | 1,44,097 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,265 | 7,713 | 8,957 | 10,135 | |
| −3,857 | −21,060 | −19,827 | −26,227 | |
| −2,973 | 13,953 | 11,475 | 15,615 | |
| 435 | 606 | 605 | −477 | |
| −3,376 | −15,773 | −24,776 | −26,097 | |
| 3,889 | −8,060 | −15,819 | −15,962 | |
| – | – | – | −188 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.43%
- Public37.57%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.43% | 37.57% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.43% | 37.57% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.43% | 37.57% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 62.43% | 37.57% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 62.43% | 37.57% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.