SJVN (SJVN) had a P/E of 22.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 45.8×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 15% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 22%, with ROCE of 5.0% and ROE of 6.7%. Debt is 2.25× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22,459 Cr, ranked 6th of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹57.00
- ₹58.23
- ₹56.55
- ₹57.55
- 29.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 22.7 vs industry 45.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +14.6%, profit −22.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.0% vs peer median 5.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.25× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22,459 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.7
- Industry 45.8
- Price to book
- 1.49
- Peers 3.18
- Dividend yield
- 2.62%
- ROE
- 6.7%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- 5.0%
- Peers 5.8%
- Debt to equity
- 2.25
- Debt ₹33,692 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.52
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 67.8%
- Net margin 15.9%
- Sales growth
- +117.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +113.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.61
- EV/EBITDA 12.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.62%.
- Quarterly profit up 113.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 117.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 22.7 against an industry P/E of 45.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
- Debt is 2.25× equity.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About SJVN
SJVN Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation and sale of electricity in India and internationally. The company is also involved in thermal power, hydro power, wind power, solar power, and power trading and transmission businesses. The company operates the Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station (NJHPS) with a capacity of 1500 MW located in Shimla District; the Arun-3 Hydro Electric Projec with a capacity of 900 MW, located on River…
- Headquarters
- Shimla
- Employees
- 1,572
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE002L01015
- Website
- sjvn.nic.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.6%
Peers · Utilities - Renewable
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ENRINSiemens Energy India | 2,809.00 | minus 1.75% | 1,00,034 | 67.2 | 63.4 | 29.2% | 21.5% | 0.04 | – | minus 11.9% |
| NHPCNHPC | 82.08 | plus 1.84% | 82,450 | 19.1 | 23.7 | 5.8% | 46.1% | 1.13 | 2.0% | minus 4.2% |
| NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy | 82.63 | minus 1.27% | 69,627 | 107.3 | 40.5 | 2.9% | 87.5% | 1.92 | 156.2% | minus 16.9% |
| ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings | 394.95 | minus 3.17% | 27,883 | 34.2 | 24.8 | 7.0% | 86.5% | 3.30 | 16.0% | plus 49.0% |
| SJVNSJVN | 57.15 | minus 0.70% | 22,459 | 22.7 | 16.4 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 14.6% | minus 34.1% |
| CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | 1,259.70 | minus 1.32% | 14,815 | 81.4 | 21.8 | 4.9% | 58.4% | 2.32 | 27.1% | plus 45.2% |
| JNPRJuniper Green Energy | 255.81 | plus 0.31% | 14,556 | 135.3 | 43.7 | 2.8% | 64.7% | 2.84 | – | minus 1.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.27% | 69,627 | 81.4 | 30.6 | 5.8% | 64.7% | 2.32 | 16.6% | −1.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,032 | 1,082 | 1,496 | 1,394 | 2,244 | |
| 172 | 244 | 587 | 510 | 659 | |
| 860 | 838 | 910 | 884 | 1,585 | |
| 83.3% | 77.4% | 60.8% | 63.4% | 70.6% | |
| 48 | 44.3 | 53.8 | 34.7 | 48 | |
| 315 | 245 | 522 | 326 | 488 | |
| 171 | 216 | 494 | 247 | 263 | |
| 422 | 421 | −53.1 | 346 | 882 | |
| 34.3% | 31.5% | −134.2% | 24.9% | 26.3% | |
| 308 | 224 | −118 | 225 | 657 | |
| 0.78 | 0.57 | -0.30 | 0.66 | 1.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −22.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −22.2%
- ROE
- 6.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,821 | 2,567 | 3,029 | 4,244 | |
| – | minus 9.0% | +18.0% | +40.1% | |
| 653 | 720 | 755 | 1,034 | |
| 2,167 | 1,848 | 2,275 | 3,210 | |
| 76.8% | 72.0% | 75.1% | 75.6% | |
| 90.5 | 228 | 155 | 44.9 | |
| 233 | 473 | 617 | 925 | |
| 396 | 557 | 676 | 1,042 | |
| 109 | 138 | −24.3 | −87.6 | |
| 1,738 | 1,183 | 1,112 | 1,201 | |
| 21.2% | 22.2% | 25.3% | 42.1% | |
| 1,359 | 911 | 820 | 642 | |
| – | minus 32.9% | minus 10.1% | minus 21.7% | |
| 3.46 | 2.32 | 2.08 | 1.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,930 | 3,930 | 3,930 | 3,930 | |
| 9,930 | 10,141 | 10,249 | 10,309 | |
| 14,059 | 20,323 | 27,025 | 32,278 | |
| 4,392 | 4,797 | 4,859 | 5,249 | |
| 32,311 | 39,191 | 46,063 | 51,766 | |
| 24,154 | 32,105 | 39,085 | 43,687 | |
| 15,674 | 21,201 | 27,476 | 20,229 | |
| 257 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| 4,307 | 3,275 | 2,503 | 2,136 | |
| −12,081 | −17,391 | −23,003 | −14,288 | |
| 32,311 | 39,191 | 46,063 | 51,766 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,606 | 1,310 | 2,483 | 1,860 | |
| −6,851 | −5,502 | −6,430 | −3,481 | |
| 5,559 | 4,502 | 3,939 | 2,385 | |
| 314 | 309 | −7.7 | 763 | |
| −6,844 | −5,650 | −6,669 | −5,699 | |
| −5,237 | −4,340 | −4,186 | −3,839 | |
| −668 | −696 | −707 | −573 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters81.85%
- Public18.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 81.85% | 18.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 81.85% | 18.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 81.85% | 18.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 81.85% | 18.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 81.85% | 18.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.