NTPC Green Energy (NTPCGREEN) had a P/E of 107.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 45.8×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Utilities (Renewable) peers, and sales and net profit grew 156% and 45% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.92× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹69,627 Cr, ranked 4th of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹83.60
- ₹84.15
- ₹82.29
- ₹83.69
- 37.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 107.3 vs industry 45.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +156.2%, profit +45.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.9% vs peer median 5.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.92× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹69,627 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 107.3
- Industry 45.8
- Price to book
- 3.66
- Peers 3.17
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.4%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- 2.9%
- Peers 5.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.92
- Debt ₹37,742 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.77
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 87.5%
- Net margin 18.2%
- Sales growth
- +53.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +60.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 19.28
- EV/EBITDA 35.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 60.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 53.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
- Debt is 1.92× equity.
- P/E of 107.3 against an industry P/E of 45.8.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About NTPC Green Energy
NTPC Green Energy Limited engages in the renewable energy generation business in India. The company has a portfolio of 26,544 MWs solar and wind power projects. It also offers consultancy services, project management, and supervision services. The company was incorporated in 2022 and is based in New Delhi, India. NTPC Green Energy Limited is a subsidiary of NTPC Limited.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 261
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE0ONG01011
- Website
- ngel.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Utilities - Renewable
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ENRINSiemens Energy India | 2,809.00 | minus 1.75% | 1,00,034 | 67.2 | 63.4 | 29.2% | 21.5% | 0.04 | – | minus 11.9% |
| NHPCNHPC | 82.08 | plus 1.84% | 82,450 | 19.1 | 23.7 | 5.8% | 46.1% | 1.13 | 2.0% | minus 4.2% |
| NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy | 82.63 | minus 1.27% | 69,627 | 107.3 | 40.5 | 2.9% | 87.5% | 1.92 | 156.2% | minus 16.9% |
| ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings | 394.95 | minus 3.17% | 27,883 | 34.2 | 24.8 | 7.0% | 86.5% | 3.30 | 16.0% | plus 49.0% |
| SJVNSJVN | 57.15 | minus 0.70% | 22,459 | 22.7 | 16.4 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 14.6% | minus 34.1% |
| CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | 1,259.70 | minus 1.32% | 14,815 | 81.4 | 21.8 | 4.9% | 58.4% | 2.32 | 27.1% | plus 45.2% |
| JNPRJuniper Green Energy | 255.81 | plus 0.31% | 14,556 | 135.3 | 43.7 | 2.8% | 64.7% | 2.84 | – | minus 1.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.70% | 27,883 | 67.2 | 24.8 | 5.8% | 64.7% | 2.32 | 16.0% | −1.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 680 | 653 | 913 | 1,107 | 938 | |
| 76.7 | 85.9 | 138 | 118 | 108 | |
| 604 | 567 | 775 | 989 | 830 | |
| 88.7% | 86.9% | 84.9% | 89.3% | 88.4% | |
| 89.4 | −1 | 47.8 | 43.8 | 104 | |
| 193 | 230 | 257 | 322 | 378 | |
| 223 | 300 | 318 | 343 | 390 | |
| 277 | 36.7 | 247 | 368 | 166 | |
| 20.4% | 52.8% | 20.3% | 17.2% | 17.0% | |
| 220 | 17.5 | 197 | 305 | 137 | |
| 0.26 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +156.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +45.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +45.0%
- ROE
- 3.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 165 | 1,898 | 2,134 | 2,771 | |
| – | +1052.0% | +12.5% | +29.8% | |
| 12.5 | 142 | 223 | 285 | |
| 152 | 1,756 | 1,911 | 2,485 | |
| 92.4% | 92.5% | 89.6% | 89.7% | |
| 0.1 | 63 | 260 | 186 | |
| 49.9 | 691 | 761 | 886 | |
| 49.9 | 643 | 758 | 1,102 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| 52.5 | 486 | 653 | 683 | |
| −225.9% | 29.4% | 27.4% | 23.6% | |
| 171 | 343 | 475 | 523 | |
| – | +100.2% | +38.7% | +9.9% | |
| 0.20 | 0.41 | 0.67 | 0.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,720 | 5,720 | 8,426 | 8,426 | |
| 168 | 513 | 10,014 | 10,539 | |
| 6,137 | 13,856 | 19,441 | 31,716 | |
| 7,407 | 7,118 | 7,540 | 9,700 | |
| 18,431 | 27,206 | 45,421 | 60,382 | |
| 17,558 | 25,864 | 37,856 | 55,237 | |
| 2,800 | 8,291 | 16,040 | 16,036 | |
| 77.8 | – | 0.1 | – | |
| 72.7 | 469 | 74.9 | 618 | |
| −2,078 | −7,418 | −8,550 | −11,509 | |
| 18,431 | 27,206 | 45,421 | 60,382 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 1,616 | 2,051 | 2,386 | |
| −10,304 | −9,218 | −17,845 | −12,117 | |
| 10,353 | 7,645 | 15,715 | 9,796 | |
| 66.4 | 42.9 | −79.6 | 65.6 | |
| −751 | −9,553 | −12,037 | −15,266 | |
| −734 | −7,937 | −9,986 | −12,880 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters89.01%
- Public10.99%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 89.01% | 10.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 89.01% | 10.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 89.01% | 10.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 89.01% | 10.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 89.01% | 10.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.