Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, NHPC trades at 19.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 45.8×. Sales grew 2.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.2%, with ROCE of 5.8% and ROE of 9.6%. Debt is 1.18× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.0%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹82,450 Cr, ranked 3rd of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.2% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹80.60
Day high
₹83.10
Day low
₹80.42
Prev. close
₹80.60
Volume
2.3 Cr

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −4.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 19.1 vs industry 45.8.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +2.0%, profit −1.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 5.0%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.18× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Interest coverage of only 1.8×.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Utilities - Renewable

17 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹82,450 Cr, #3 of 18 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹13,327 Cr · profit ₹4,324 Cr
Market cap
₹82,450 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
19.1
Industry 45.8
Price to book
1.89
Peers 3.18
Dividend yield
1.96%
ROE
9.6%
Peers 6.7%
ROCE
5.8%
Peers 5.0%
Debt to equity
1.18
Debt ₹60,053 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.30
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
49.8%
Net margin 32.4%
Sales growth
+33.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+51.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
6.19
EV/EBITDA 20.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 51.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 33.2% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 32.4%.
  • P/E of 19.1 against an industry P/E of 45.8.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
  • Promoter stake down from 67.4% to 61.4%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About NHPC

NHPC Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation, sale, and trading of electricity through hydro, wind, and solar power stations in India and Nepal. It also owns and operates power stations. In addition, the company offers consultancy, project execution, and maintenance services in the areas of design and engineering; geotechnical investigations; renovation and modernization of hydropower projects; procurement; project management…

Headquarters
Faridabad
Employees
4,634
Sector
Utilities
ISIN
INE848E01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹68.79₹86.83

Today

₹80.42₹83.10
Avg volume (3M)
1 Cr
1-year return
minus 4.2%
From 52-week high
minus 5.5%

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
HoldMean target ₹86.00 plus 4.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹72.00High ₹117.00

Next results expected around 4 Feb 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Utilities - Renewable

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy1,424.10plus 0.65%2,34,574129.530.66.3%90.8%3.7516.6%plus 30.2%
ENRINSiemens Energy India2,809.00minus 1.75%1,00,03467.263.429.2%21.5%0.04–minus 11.9%
NHPCNHPC82.08plus 1.84%82,45019.123.75.8%46.1%1.132.0%minus 4.2%
NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy82.63minus 1.27%69,627107.340.52.9%87.5%1.92156.2%minus 16.9%
ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings394.95minus 3.17%27,88334.224.87.0%86.5%3.3016.0%plus 49.0%
SJVNSJVN57.15minus 0.70%22,45922.716.45.0%67.8%2.2514.6%minus 34.1%
CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions1,259.70minus 1.32%14,81581.421.84.9%58.4%2.3227.1%plus 45.2%
JNPRJuniper Green Energy255.81plus 0.31%14,556135.343.72.8%64.7%2.84–minus 1.5%
Median of 7 peers–−1.27%27,88381.430.65.0%67.8%2.3216.6%−1.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
3,2142,2212,8163,8084,483
1,4122,0091,6201,4561,607
1,8022121,1962,3522,876
56.1%9.5%42.5%61.8%64.2%
230273306153188
261310574606556
436457642600610
1,335−2822851,2991,898
29.0%−203.1%−638.7%28.9%28.2%
1,0652191,4601,0961,549
1.060.221.451.091.54

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+2.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−1.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−1.2%
ROE
9.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10,4799,25210,37411,123
–minus 11.7%+12.1%+7.2%
4,0244,0714,6585,490
6,4555,1825,7155,634
61.6%56.0%55.1%50.6%
1,9412,5662,6962,798
1,7842,4133,3153,217
1,2061,1731,1931,976
−155458587−328
5,2524,6194,4902,910
18.6%22.0%30.2%−11.2%
3,9033,5963,0073,766
–minus 7.9%minus 16.4%+25.2%
3.893.582.993.75

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10,04510,04510,04510,045
26,91028,62429,62331,392
29,54032,77641,80654,606
18,71320,82021,20423,968
85,20892,2651,02,6781,20,011
53,47561,08373,66886,186
31,34539,61651,60235,991
8,9618,352489860
3,7875,9882,5783,528
−12,360−22,775−25,658−6,554
85,20892,2651,02,6781,20,011

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,7057,2525,0263,294
−4,246−5,940−7,550−11,139
−795−9241,9048,928
−336388−6201,082
−4,975−6,969−8,851−11,572
−271283−3,825−8,279
−2,263−2,326−2,310−2,355

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
61.4%
promoters
  • Promoters61.39%
  • Public38.61%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202661.39%38.61%0.00
30 Jun 202661.39%38.61%minus 6.01
31 Mar 202667.40%32.60%0.00
31 Dec 202567.40%32.60%0.00
30 Sep 202567.40%32.60%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you