Juniper Green Energy (JNPR) had a P/E of 135.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 45.8×, and the shares are 10% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Utilities (Renewable) peers. Debt is 2.84× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,556 Cr, ranked 8th of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.5% over the past year.
- ₹255.00
- ₹258.00
- ₹247.75
- ₹255.03
- 2.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−1.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 135.3 vs industry 45.8.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.8% vs peer median 5.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.84× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,556 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 135.3
- Industry 45.8
- Price to book
- 2.63
- Peers 3.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.2%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- 2.8%
- Peers 5.8%
- Debt to equity
- 2.84
- Debt ₹14,806 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.89
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 87.8%
- Net margin 9.7%
- Sales growth
- +136.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 13.89
- EV/EBITDA 28.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 136.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 3 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.2%.
- Debt is 2.84× equity.
- P/E of 135.3 against an industry P/E of 45.8.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Juniper Green Energy
Juniper Green Energy Private Limited operates as an independent renewable energy power producer and operator. The company's portfolio of projects includes wind, solar, wind-solar hybrid (WSH), firm and dispatchable renewable energy (FDRE), and battery energy storage systems. The company develops, constructs, and operates renewable energy projects, providing end-to-end engineering, procurement, and construction services, as well as operations and…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 703
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE05C901015
- Website
- junipergreenenergy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 1.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.1%
Peers · Utilities - Renewable
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ENRINSiemens Energy India | 2,809.00 | minus 1.75% | 1,00,034 | 67.2 | 63.4 | 29.2% | 21.5% | 0.04 | – | minus 11.9% |
| NHPCNHPC | 82.08 | plus 1.84% | 82,450 | 19.1 | 23.7 | 5.8% | 46.1% | 1.13 | 2.0% | minus 4.2% |
| NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy | 82.63 | minus 1.27% | 69,627 | 107.3 | 40.5 | 2.9% | 87.5% | 1.92 | 156.2% | minus 16.9% |
| ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings | 394.95 | minus 3.17% | 27,883 | 34.2 | 24.8 | 7.0% | 86.5% | 3.30 | 16.0% | plus 49.0% |
| SJVNSJVN | 57.15 | minus 0.70% | 22,459 | 22.7 | 16.4 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 14.6% | minus 34.1% |
| CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | 1,259.70 | minus 1.32% | 14,815 | 81.4 | 21.8 | 4.9% | 58.4% | 2.32 | 27.1% | plus 45.2% |
| JNPRJuniper Green Energy | 255.81 | plus 0.31% | 14,556 | 135.3 | 43.7 | 2.8% | 64.7% | 2.84 | – | minus 1.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.27% | 69,627 | 67.2 | 24.8 | 5.8% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 16.3% | −4.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161 | 146 | 291 | 345 | |
| – | – | +81.2% | +136.2% | |
| 22.6 | 30.4 | 29.7 | 32.1 | |
| 138 | 116 | 261 | 313 | |
| 85.9% | 79.2% | 89.8% | 90.7% | |
| 20.5 | 14.3 | 33 | 27 | |
| 79.2 | 96.5 | 176 | 201 | |
| 50.2 | 58 | 74.5 | 99 | |
| 29.1 | −24.7 | 44.2 | 39.4 | |
| 25.6% | 25.6% | 24.2% | 22.4% | |
| 21.7 | −18.4 | 33.5 | 30.6 | |
| 0.38 | -0.32 | 0.59 | 0.57 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 1.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | 499 | 709 | |
| – | +31.5% | +42.0% | |
| 40.1 | 74.4 | 100 | |
| 340 | 425 | 609 | |
| 89.4% | 85.1% | 85.9% | |
| 26.3 | 48.3 | 46.4 | |
| 189 | 260 | 382 | |
| 122 | 166 | 237 | |
| 2.6 | 7.6 | 18.8 | |
| 57.5 | 54.9 | 55.2 | |
| 30.3% | 33.6% | 26.7% | |
| 40.1 | 36.5 | 40.5 | |
| – | minus 9.0% | +10.9% | |
| 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25.9 | 489 | 489 | |
| 1,706 | 2,871 | 2,935 | |
| 2,894 | 5,971 | 13,761 | |
| 361 | 1,026 | 2,354 | |
| 4,986 | 10,357 | 19,538 | |
| 3,914 | 7,267 | 15,517 | |
| 471 | 2,668 | 8,057 | |
| 9.3 | 24.5 | 4.5 | |
| 337 | 688 | 1,683 | |
| 255 | −291 | −5,723 | |
| 4,986 | 10,357 | 19,538 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 322 | 365 | 470 | |
| −1,580 | −4,183 | −6,510 | |
| 1,231 | 4,071 | 6,866 | |
| −25.9 | 253 | 826 | |
| −831 | −2,573 | −6,641 | |
| −509 | −2,208 | −6,171 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters85.94%
- Public14.06%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 85.94% | 14.06% | 0.00 | |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 85.94% | 14.06% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.