On 6 Nov 2026, Siemens Energy India was priced at ₹2,809.00, or 67.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 45.8×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 29% is the highest among the 7 largest Utilities (Renewable) peers. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.0 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 18 Utilities (Renewable) companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹2,800.00
- ₹2,813.90
- ₹2,725.00
- ₹2,859.00
- 4.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 67.2 vs industry 45.8.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.2% vs peer median 5.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.0L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 67.2
- Industry 45.8
- Price to book
- 20.79
- Peers 3.17
- Dividend yield
- 0.14%
- ROE
- 29.0%
- Peers 6.7%
- ROCE
- 29.2%
- Peers 5.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹216 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹41.79
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.3%
- Net margin 15.8%
- Sales growth
- +39.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +67.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.60
- EV/EBITDA 48.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 67.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 39.3% on a year ago.
About Siemens Energy India
Siemens Energy India Limited engages in energy business. The company offers air insulated and gas insulated switchgears, bushings, instrument transformers and coils, power transformers, reactors, and traction transformers; gas turbines and steam turbines; hydrogen-powered hybrid power plants; and power generators. It also provides engineering procurement and construction services for projects; operation and maintenance; modernization and upgradation;…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4,351
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE1NPP01017
- Website
- siemens-energy-india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 11.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.2%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Utilities - Renewable
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ENRINSiemens Energy India | 2,809.00 | minus 1.75% | 1,00,034 | 67.2 | 63.4 | 29.2% | 21.5% | 0.04 | – | minus 11.9% |
| NHPCNHPC | 82.08 | plus 1.84% | 82,450 | 19.1 | 23.7 | 5.8% | 46.1% | 1.13 | 2.0% | minus 4.2% |
| NTPCGREENNTPC Green Energy | 82.63 | minus 1.27% | 69,627 | 107.3 | 40.5 | 2.9% | 87.5% | 1.92 | 156.2% | minus 16.9% |
| ACMESOLARACME Solar Holdings | 394.95 | minus 3.17% | 27,883 | 34.2 | 24.8 | 7.0% | 86.5% | 3.30 | 16.0% | plus 49.0% |
| SJVNSJVN | 57.15 | minus 0.70% | 22,459 | 22.7 | 16.4 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.25 | 14.6% | minus 34.1% |
| CLEANMAXClean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | 1,259.70 | minus 1.32% | 14,815 | 81.4 | 21.8 | 4.9% | 58.4% | 2.32 | 27.1% | plus 45.2% |
| JNPRJuniper Green Energy | 255.81 | plus 0.31% | 14,556 | 135.3 | 43.7 | 2.8% | 64.7% | 2.84 | – | minus 1.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.70% | 27,883 | 81.4 | 24.8 | 5.0% | 67.8% | 2.32 | 16.3% | −1.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,785 | 2,602 | 1,911 | 2,394 | 2,486 | |
| 1,392 | 2,720 | 1,453 | 1,850 | 1,843 | |
| 393 | −119 | 458 | 544 | 643 | |
| 22.0% | −4.6% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 25.9% | |
| 0 | 635 | 51.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14.2 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 9.2 | |
| 26.6 | 31.4 | 32.3 | 34.7 | 40.4 | |
| – | – | −51.9 | – | – | |
| 352 | 478 | 419 | 502 | 593 | |
| 25.4% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 25.4% | 25.7% | |
| 263 | 360 | 313 | 375 | 441 | |
| 7.38 | – | 8.79 | 10.52 | 12.38 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 29.0%
| ₹ Cr | Sep 2024 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 4,760 | 7,783 | |
| 3,889 | 6,257 | |
| 871 | 1,526 | |
| 18.3% | 19.6% | |
| 0 | 121 | |
| 18.4 | 28.2 | |
| 46 | 103 | |
| – | −28.5 | |
| 806 | 1,488 | |
| 25.6% | 26.0% | |
| 600 | 1,100 | |
| 16.85 | 30.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Sep 2024 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| – | 71.2 | |
| – | 4,310 | |
| 124 | 148 | |
| 3,707 | 5,016 | |
| 7,048 | 9,545 | |
| 541 | 712 | |
| 112 | 176 | |
| – | 18.5 | |
| 5.6 | 3,468 | |
| 6,390 | 5,171 | |
| 7,048 | 9,545 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Sep 2024 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 147 | 3,670 | |
| −128 | −3,483 | |
| −19.8 | −55.3 | |
| – | 132 | |
| −129 | −216 | |
| 18.8 | 3,454 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 55.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.