Skip to content
thestock.space

Phoenix Mills vs Oberoi Realty: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Phoenix Mills

NSE: PHOENIXLTD · Realty

₹2,154.90plus 1.36%

Oberoi Realty

NSE: OBEROIRLTY · Realty

₹1,739.00minus 0.13%

Phoenix Mills and Oberoi Realty at a glance

Phoenix Mills and Oberoi Realty are both listed in Realty. Phoenix Mills is the larger by market cap, at ₹77,079 Cr against ₹63,230 Cr for Oberoi Realty (1.2 times as large). On valuation, Oberoi Realty has the lower P/E (24.0× against 59.0×) and the lower price-to-book (3.31× against 8.47×). On returns and margins, Phoenix Mills has the higher operating margin (60.2% against 57.5%), while Oberoi Realty has the higher ROCE (16.7% against 11.8%) and the higher ROE (14.7% against 12.9%). Over three years, Phoenix Mills has faster 3-year sales growth (+18.4% against +12.9% a year), while Oberoi Realty has faster 3-year profit growth (+9.6% against −2.9% a year). Oberoi Realty carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.14× against 0.54×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Phoenix Mills and Oberoi Realty
MetricPhoenix MillsPHOENIXLTDOberoi RealtyOBEROIRLTY
Price (₹)2,154.901,739.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)77,07963,230
P/E59.0×24.0× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B8.47×3.31× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.12%0.46% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE12.9%14.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE11.8%16.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)60.2% (the higher figure, shaded)57.5%
Net margin (NPM)28.4%42.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+18.4% (the higher figure, shaded)+12.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y−2.9%+9.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.54×0.14× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover6.3×15.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,3022,631
1Y return+20.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−2.2%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Phoenix Mills vs Oberoi Realty: common questions

Which is bigger, Phoenix Mills or Oberoi Realty?

By market cap, Phoenix Mills is bigger at ₹77,079 Cr, against ₹63,230 Cr for Oberoi Realty (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,302 Cr for Phoenix Mills and ₹2,631 Cr for Oberoi Realty.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Phoenix Mills or Oberoi Realty?

Phoenix Mills trades at a P/E of 59.0× and Oberoi Realty at 24.0×. Oberoi Realty has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Phoenix Mills or Oberoi Realty?

Phoenix Mills reports a return on equity of 12.9% and Oberoi Realty 14.7%. Oberoi Realty has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Phoenix Mills or Oberoi Realty?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +18.4% a year at Phoenix Mills and +12.9% at Oberoi Realty, so Phoenix Mills grew sales faster; profit grew −2.9% a year at Phoenix Mills and +9.6% at Oberoi Realty, so Oberoi Realty grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Phoenix Mills and Oberoi Realty, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.