Lodha Developers vs Oberoi Realty: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Lodha Developers
Oberoi Realty
Lodha Developers and Oberoi Realty at a glance
Lodha Developers and Oberoi Realty are both listed in Realty. Lodha Developers is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹63,230 Cr for Oberoi Realty (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Oberoi Realty has the lower P/E (24.0× against 27.1×) and the lower price-to-book (3.31× against 4.66×). On returns and margins, Lodha Developers has the higher ROCE (18.2% against 16.7%) and the higher ROE (18.6% against 14.7%), while Oberoi Realty has the higher operating margin (57.5% against 33.1%). Over three years, Lodha Developers has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.4% against +12.9% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+91.7% against +9.6% a year). Oberoi Realty carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.14× against 0.41×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Lodha DevelopersLODHA | Oberoi RealtyOBEROIRLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,179.00 | 1,739.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,17,812 | 63,230 |
| P/E | 27.1× | 24.0× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 4.66× | 3.31× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.36% | 0.46% |
| ROE | 18.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.7% |
| ROCE | 18.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 16.7% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 33.1% | 57.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 23.1% | 42.3% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +20.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | +12.9% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +91.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | +9.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.41× | 0.14× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 7.2× | 15.0× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 4,350 | 2,631 |
| 1Y return | −3.9% | −2.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
Lodha Developers vs Oberoi Realty: common questions
Which is bigger, Lodha Developers or Oberoi Realty?
By market cap, Lodha Developers is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹63,230 Cr for Oberoi Realty (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,350 Cr for Lodha Developers and ₹2,631 Cr for Oberoi Realty.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Lodha Developers or Oberoi Realty?
Lodha Developers trades at a P/E of 27.1× and Oberoi Realty at 24.0×. Oberoi Realty has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Lodha Developers or Oberoi Realty?
Lodha Developers reports a return on equity of 18.6% and Oberoi Realty 14.7%. Lodha Developers has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Lodha Developers or Oberoi Realty?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.4% a year at Lodha Developers and +12.9% at Oberoi Realty, so Lodha Developers grew sales faster; profit grew +91.7% a year at Lodha Developers and +9.6% at Oberoi Realty, so Lodha Developers grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.