Skip to content
thestock.space

Lodha Developers vs Prestige Estates: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Lodha Developers

NSE: LODHA · Realty

₹1,179.00plus 0.27%

Prestige Estates Projects

NSE: PRESTIGE · Realty

₹1,629.00minus 0.85%

Lodha Developers and Prestige Estates at a glance

Lodha Developers and Prestige Estates are both listed in Realty. Lodha Developers is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹70,166 Cr for Prestige Estates (1.7 times as large). On valuation, Lodha Developers has the lower P/E (27.1× against 61.6×), while Prestige Estates has the lower price-to-book (4.31× against 4.66×). On returns and margins, Lodha Developers has the higher ROCE (18.2% against 12.5%), the higher ROE (18.6% against 7.8%) and the higher operating margin (33.1% against 28.2%). Over three years, Lodha Developers has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.4% against +15.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+91.7% against +8.3% a year). Lodha Developers carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.41× against 1.05×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Lodha Developers and Prestige Estates
MetricLodha DevelopersLODHAPrestige EstatesPRESTIGE
Price (₹)1,179.001,629.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,17,81270,166
P/E27.1× (the lower figure, shaded)61.6×
P/B4.66×4.31× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.36% (the higher figure, shaded)0.12%
ROE18.6% (the higher figure, shaded)7.8%
ROCE18.2% (the higher figure, shaded)12.5%
Operating margin (OPM)33.1% (the higher figure, shaded)28.2%
Net margin (NPM)23.1% (the higher figure, shaded)8.7%
Sales CAGR 3Y+20.4% (the higher figure, shaded)+15.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y+91.7% (the higher figure, shaded)+8.3%
Debt to equity0.41× (the lower figure, shaded)1.05×
Interest cover7.2× (the higher figure, shaded)2.2×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)4,3501,139
1Y return−3.9% (the higher figure, shaded)−5.9%
Promoter holding70.29%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Lodha Developers vs Prestige Estates: common questions

Which is bigger, Lodha Developers or Prestige Estates?

By market cap, Lodha Developers is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹70,166 Cr for Prestige Estates (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,350 Cr for Lodha Developers and ₹1,139 Cr for Prestige Estates.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Lodha Developers or Prestige Estates?

Lodha Developers trades at a P/E of 27.1× and Prestige Estates at 61.6×. Lodha Developers has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Lodha Developers or Prestige Estates?

Lodha Developers reports a return on equity of 18.6% and Prestige Estates 7.8%. Lodha Developers has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Lodha Developers or Prestige Estates?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.4% a year at Lodha Developers and +15.2% at Prestige Estates, so Lodha Developers grew sales faster; profit grew +91.7% a year at Lodha Developers and +8.3% at Prestige Estates, so Lodha Developers grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Lodha Developers and Prestige Estates, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.