As of 6 Nov 2026, Prestige Estates Projects trades at 75.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 13.8×. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 8.3% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 6.4%. Debt is 0.98× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹70,166 Cr, ranked 2nd of 14 Real Estate (Diversified) companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.9% over the past year.
- ₹1,604.70
- ₹1,629.00
- ₹1,571.00
- ₹1,643.00
- 5.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−5.9% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 75.2 vs industry 13.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.2%, profit +8.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.5% vs peer median 2.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.98× equity, interest covered 2.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹70,166 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 75.2
- Industry 13.8
- Price to book
- 4.22
- Peers 1.74
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- 6.4%
- Peers 0.0%
- ROCE
- 12.5%
- Peers 2.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.98
- Debt ₹16,882 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.66
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.2%
- Net margin 7.4%
- Sales growth
- +15.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −19.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.53
- EV/EBITDA 26.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 15.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 19.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 75.2 against an industry P/E of 13.8.
- Interest coverage of only 2.5×.
About Prestige Estates Projects
Prestige Estates Projects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate development and related activities in India. It develops residential projects, such as apartments, villas, integrated townships, and plotted developments. The company is also involved in the development of commercial properties, including office parks, corporate campuses, built-to-suit developments, business parks, and warehousing assets; shopping, dining,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 11,092
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE811K01011
- Website
- prestigeconstructions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 5.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.6%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Real Estate - Diversified
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIXLTDPhoenix Mills | 2,154.90 | plus 1.36% | 77,079 | 59.0 | 30.4 | 11.8% | 60.2% | 0.54 | 18.4% | plus 20.3% |
| PRESTIGEPrestige Estates Projects | 1,629.00 | minus 0.85% | 70,166 | 75.2 | 22.7 | 12.5% | 28.2% | 1.05 | 15.2% | minus 5.9% |
| EMBDLEmbassy Developments | 51.71 | minus 2.29% | 7,359 | – | – | −2.5% | −38.2% | 0.53 | 66.4% | minus 42.9% |
| HEMIPROPHemisphere Properties India | 109.58 | minus 1.81% | 3,124 | – | – | −1.1% | −960.1% | 0.20 | −20.9% | minus 19.0% |
| UNITECHUnitech | 3.87 | minus 1.02% | 1,013 | – | – | – | 2.0% | – | 8.5% | minus 44.3% |
| PROZONERProzone Realty | 53.73 | minus 1.16% | 820 | 244.2 | 17.3 | 5.7% | 30.7% | 1.35 | 4.1% | minus 19.0% |
| VEEGALANDVeegaland Developers | 137.58 | minus 0.30% | 671 | 20.3 | 19.0 | 14.0% | 17.2% | 0.32 | 32.1% | minus 6.0% |
| VIPULLTDVipul | 8.78 | minus 2.77% | 124 | – | – | 0.0% | −62.7% | 0.22 | −7.4% | plus 3.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.16% | 1,013 | 59.0 | 19.0 | 2.8% | 2.0% | 0.43 | 8.5% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,307 | 2,432 | 3,873 | 4,074 | 2,675 | |
| 1,414 | 1,522 | 3,013 | 3,028 | 1,816 | |
| 894 | 910 | 860 | 1,046 | 860 | |
| 38.7% | 37.4% | 22.2% | 25.7% | 32.1% | |
| 145 | 278 | 35.6 | 34.6 | 150 | |
| 384 | 385 | 384 | 430 | 418 | |
| 216 | 219 | 234 | 238 | 226 | |
| 439 | 584 | 278 | 413 | 366 | |
| 29.0% | 21.7% | 12.1% | 29.3% | 25.8% | |
| 293 | 430 | 223 | 250 | 236 | |
| 6.79 | 9.99 | 5.17 | 5.81 | 5.48 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.7%
- ROE
- 6.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,215 | 7,803 | 7,205 | 12,545 | |
| – | minus 5.0% | minus 7.7% | +74.1% | |
| 6,124 | 5,282 | 4,625 | 8,833 | |
| 2,091 | 2,521 | 2,580 | 3,712 | |
| 25.5% | 32.3% | 35.8% | 29.6% | |
| 117 | 255 | 209 | 239 | |
| 741 | 1,183 | 1,244 | 1,473 | |
| 647 | 717 | 812 | 906 | |
| 595 | 1,246 | 22.7 | 142 | |
| 1,414 | 2,122 | 756 | 1,714 | |
| 24.6% | 23.3% | 18.4% | 23.8% | |
| 942 | 1,374 | 468 | 1,196 | |
| – | +45.9% | minus 66.0% | +155.7% | |
| 23.49 | 34.28 | 11.19 | 27.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | 401 | 431 | 431 | |
| 9,574 | 10,888 | 14,992 | 15,842 | |
| 9,420 | 13,458 | 13,180 | 17,659 | |
| 17,188 | 23,772 | 30,192 | 39,436 | |
| 36,583 | 48,519 | 58,795 | 73,368 | |
| 4,967 | 4,946 | 4,257 | 5,426 | |
| 2,472 | 2,198 | 1,622 | 2,560 | |
| 479 | 34.1 | 51.9 | 768 | |
| 1,618 | 3,426 | 3,354 | 3,574 | |
| 27,046 | 37,915 | 49,511 | 61,040 | |
| 36,583 | 48,519 | 58,795 | 73,368 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,540 | 1,297 | 131 | 3,223 | |
| −2,756 | −2,548 | −1,348 | −5,636 | |
| 546 | 1,969 | 959 | 1,959 | |
| −671 | 718 | −259 | −453 | |
| −1,650 | −1,907 | −1,583 | −2,883 | |
| −111 | −609 | −1,452 | 340 | |
| −60.1 | −60.1 | −77.5 | −77.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.94%
- Public39.06%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.94% | 39.06% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.94% | 39.06% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.94% | 39.06% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.94% | 39.06% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.94% | 39.06% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.