Embassy Developments (EMBDL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹941 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹51.71, 41% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 66% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.53× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,359 Cr, ranked 3rd of 14 Real Estate (Diversified) companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.
- ₹52.20
- ₹52.55
- ₹50.78
- ₹52.92
- 28.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−42.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +66.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.5% vs peer median 8.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.53× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,359 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.8
- Price to book
- 0.73
- Peers 1.80
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.1%
- Peers 5.0%
- ROCE
- −2.5%
- Peers 8.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- Debt ₹5,322 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹7.65
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −65.2%
- Net margin −74.2%
- Sales growth
- −40.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 5.81
- EV/EBITDA −19.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 42.6% to 44.0%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 40.8% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.7×.
About Embassy Developments
Embassy Developments Limited operates as a real estate company in India. The company engages in developing real estate, specializing in the construction and development of residential, commercial, and special economic zone (SEZ) projects. The company was formerly known as Equinox India Developments Limited and changed its name to Embassy Developments Limited in February 2025. Embassy Developments Limited was incorporated in 2006 and is based in Mumbai,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 296
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE069I01010
- Website
- embassyindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 42.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.2%
Peers · Real Estate - Diversified
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIXLTDPhoenix Mills | 2,154.90 | plus 1.36% | 77,079 | 59.0 | 30.4 | 11.8% | 60.2% | 0.54 | 18.4% | plus 20.3% |
| PRESTIGEPrestige Estates Projects | 1,629.00 | minus 0.85% | 70,166 | 75.2 | 22.7 | 12.5% | 28.2% | 1.05 | 15.2% | minus 5.9% |
| EMBDLEmbassy Developments | 51.71 | minus 2.29% | 7,359 | – | – | −2.5% | −38.2% | 0.53 | 66.4% | minus 42.9% |
| HEMIPROPHemisphere Properties India | 109.58 | minus 1.81% | 3,124 | – | – | −1.1% | −960.1% | 0.20 | −20.9% | minus 19.0% |
| UNITECHUnitech | 3.87 | minus 1.02% | 1,013 | – | – | – | 2.0% | – | 8.5% | minus 44.3% |
| PROZONERProzone Realty | 53.73 | minus 1.16% | 820 | 244.2 | 17.3 | 5.7% | 30.7% | 1.35 | 4.1% | minus 19.0% |
| VEEGALANDVeegaland Developers | 137.58 | minus 0.30% | 671 | 20.3 | 19.0 | 14.0% | 17.2% | 0.32 | 32.1% | minus 6.0% |
| VIPULLTDVipul | 8.78 | minus 2.77% | 124 | – | – | 0.0% | −62.7% | 0.22 | −7.4% | plus 3.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.02% | 1,013 | 67.1 | 20.8 | 8.8% | 17.2% | 0.43 | 8.5% | −6.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 494 | 212 | 342 | 217 | 292 | |
| – | 554 | 365 | 604 | 347 | 442 | |
| 2.4 | −59.9 | −152 | −261 | −131 | −150 | |
| – | −12.1% | −71.7% | −76.2% | −60.3% | −51.3% | |
| 0 | – | 51.6 | 64.7 | 24.5 | 19 | |
| 160 | – | 113 | 140 | 119 | 136 | |
| 6.7 | – | 20 | 12.6 | 13 | 13.7 | |
| – | – | −4.4 | 4 | – | – | |
| −165 | – | −239 | −345 | −238 | −281 | |
| −0.5% | – | 2.1% | 5.6% | −0.1% | 2.7% | |
| −166 | – | −233 | −324 | −234 | −271 | |
| – | -1.12 | -1.68 | -2.33 | -1.69 | -1.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +66.4%
- ROE
- −9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 355 | 1,090 | 2,120 | 1,634 | |
| – | +207.4% | +94.5% | minus 22.9% | |
| 874 | 1,062 | 1,810 | 2,003 | |
| −519 | 27.9 | 310 | −369 | |
| −146.5% | 2.6% | 14.6% | −22.6% | |
| 18.1 | 31.8 | 16.1 | 48.9 | |
| 27.3 | 549 | 454 | 513 | |
| 12.1 | 6.6 | 14.8 | 47.9 | |
| −21.9 | −31.8 | 170 | −16.8 | |
| −563 | −527 | 27.3 | −897 | |
| −8.0% | 8.0% | −642.8% | 2.6% | |
| −608 | −497 | 200 | −873 | |
| -11.29 | -9.20 | 2.65 | -6.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 533 | 108 | 244 | 278 | |
| 2,697 | −1,555 | 9,077 | 9,590 | |
| 268 | 7,749 | 4,613 | 5,322 | |
| 3,009 | 3,637 | 6,550 | 6,348 | |
| 6,507 | 9,939 | 20,484 | 21,538 | |
| 88.2 | 35.1 | 101 | 146 | |
| 65 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 1.1 | |
| 119 | 769 | – | – | |
| 183 | 40.9 | 138 | 570 | |
| 6,052 | 9,082 | 20,236 | 20,820 | |
| 6,507 | 9,939 | 20,484 | 21,538 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −343 | 690 | 1,461 | 44.5 | |
| 661 | −490 | 507 | −78.6 | |
| −331 | −244 | −1,971 | 629 | |
| −13.3 | −44 | −2.6 | 595 | |
| −0.9 | −91.6 | −53.9 | −43.9 | |
| −344 | 599 | 1,407 | 0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters43.99%
- Public55.97%
- Employee trusts0.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | 43.99% | 55.97% | plus 1.31 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 42.68% | 57.28% | plus 0.03 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 42.65% | 57.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 42.65% | 57.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 42.65% | 57.31% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.