Hemisphere Properties India (HEMIPROP) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹12 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹109.58, 33% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 21% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,124 Cr, ranked 4th of 14 Real Estate (Diversified) companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹110.05
- ₹110.09
- ₹107.95
- ₹111.60
- 2.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−19.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −20.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.1% vs peer median 8.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.21× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,124 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.8
- Price to book
- 7.45
- Peers 1.74
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.7%
- Peers 5.0%
- ROCE
- −1.1%
- Peers 8.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹90 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.41
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −960.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −38.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- −28097.09
- EV/EBITDA −376.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 38.8% on a year ago.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1.2×.
About Hemisphere Properties India
Hemisphere Properties India Limited operates as a real estate company in India. It focuses on acquiring, constructing, developing, holding, managing, administering, protecting, reserving, and dealing in properties, including sale and purchase. The company was incorporated in 2005 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE0AJG01018
- Website
- hpil.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 19.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.1%
Peers · Real Estate - Diversified
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIXLTDPhoenix Mills | 2,154.90 | plus 1.36% | 77,079 | 59.0 | 30.4 | 11.8% | 60.2% | 0.54 | 18.4% | plus 20.3% |
| PRESTIGEPrestige Estates Projects | 1,629.00 | minus 0.85% | 70,166 | 75.2 | 22.7 | 12.5% | 28.2% | 1.05 | 15.2% | minus 5.9% |
| EMBDLEmbassy Developments | 51.71 | minus 2.29% | 7,359 | – | – | −2.5% | −38.2% | 0.53 | 66.4% | minus 42.9% |
| HEMIPROPHemisphere Properties India | 109.58 | minus 1.81% | 3,124 | – | – | −1.1% | −960.1% | 0.20 | −20.9% | minus 19.0% |
| UNITECHUnitech | 3.87 | minus 1.02% | 1,013 | – | – | – | 2.0% | – | 8.5% | minus 44.3% |
| PROZONERProzone Realty | 53.73 | minus 1.16% | 820 | 244.2 | 17.3 | 5.7% | 30.7% | 1.35 | 4.1% | minus 19.0% |
| VEEGALANDVeegaland Developers | 137.58 | minus 0.30% | 671 | 20.3 | 19.0 | 14.0% | 17.2% | 0.32 | 32.1% | minus 6.0% |
| VIPULLTDVipul | 8.78 | minus 2.77% | 124 | – | – | 0.0% | −62.7% | 0.22 | −7.4% | plus 3.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.02% | 1,013 | 67.1 | 20.8 | 8.8% | 17.2% | 0.54 | 15.2% | −6.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | +6.9% | minus 38.8% | |
| 3.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.8 | |
| −3.1 | −2.3 | −2.4 | −2.3 | −1.6 | |
| −1314.2% | −950.6% | −924.3% | −918.0% | −1111.6% | |
| 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −2.8 | −2.6 | −3.2 | −4.1 | −3.2 | |
| 62.6% | – | – | 57.7% | – | |
| −1.1 | −2.6 | −3.2 | −1.7 | −3.2 | |
| -0.04 | -0.09 | -0.11 | -0.06 | -0.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −20.9%
- ROE
- −2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| – | minus 73.9% | +73.4% | +9.5% | |
| 9.8 | 13.8 | 10.9 | 10.5 | |
| −7.8 | −13.3 | −10 | −9.5 | |
| −390.8% | −2535.7% | −1101.9% | −955.8% | |
| 6.5 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 4 | |
| 6.7 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −8 | −12.3 | −9.3 | −13.6 | |
| 19.2% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 17.3% | |
| −6.5 | −9.8 | −7.5 | −11.2 | |
| -0.23 | -0.34 | -0.26 | -0.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 285 | 285 | 285 | 285 | |
| 80.9 | 71.1 | 114 | 149 | |
| 65 | 62.3 | 59.8 | 87.4 | |
| 646 | 650 | 644 | 642 | |
| 1,076 | 1,068 | 1,102 | 1,163 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 107 | 88.3 | – | |
| 119 | 0 | 138 | 55.2 | |
| 957 | 961 | 875 | 1,108 | |
| 1,076 | 1,068 | 1,102 | 1,163 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −23 | −6.6 | −16.9 | −151 | |
| 5.8 | −101 | 25.5 | 61.5 | |
| −11.8 | −11.4 | 41.4 | 64.9 | |
| −28.9 | −119 | 50 | −25 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −0.1 | |
| −23 | −6.6 | −16.9 | −151 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.12%
- Public48.88%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.12% | 48.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.12% | 48.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.12% | 48.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.12% | 48.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.12% | 48.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.