Skip to content
thestock.space

Prestige Estates vs Brigade Enterprises: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Prestige Estates Projects

NSE: PRESTIGE · Realty

₹1,629.00minus 0.85%

Brigade Enterprises

NSE: BRIGADE · Realty

₹558.15minus 0.89%

Prestige Estates and Brigade Enterprises at a glance

Prestige Estates and Brigade Enterprises are both listed in Realty. Prestige Estates is the larger by market cap, at ₹70,166 Cr against ₹18,205 Cr for Brigade Enterprises (3.9 times as large). On valuation, Brigade Enterprises has the lower P/E (25.1× against 61.6×) and the lower price-to-book (2.54× against 4.31×). On returns and margins, Prestige Estates has the higher ROCE (12.5% against 9.8%), while Brigade Enterprises has the higher ROE (11.1% against 7.8%) and the higher operating margin (29.2% against 28.2%). Over three years, Brigade Enterprises has faster 3-year sales growth (+18.5% against +15.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+30.3% against +8.3% a year). Brigade Enterprises carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.83× against 1.05×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Prestige Estates and Brigade Enterprises
MetricPrestige EstatesPRESTIGEBrigade EnterprisesBRIGADE
Price (₹)1,629.00558.15
Market cap (₹ Cr)70,16618,205
P/E61.6×25.1× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B4.31×2.54× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.12%0.36% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE7.8%11.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE12.5% (the higher figure, shaded)9.8%
Operating margin (OPM)28.2%29.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.7%13.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+15.2%+18.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+8.3%+30.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity1.05×0.83× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover2.2×3.3× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,139726
1Y return−5.9% (the higher figure, shaded)−26.2%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Prestige Estates vs Brigade Enterprises: common questions

Which is bigger, Prestige Estates or Brigade Enterprises?

By market cap, Prestige Estates is bigger at ₹70,166 Cr, against ₹18,205 Cr for Brigade Enterprises (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,139 Cr for Prestige Estates and ₹726 Cr for Brigade Enterprises.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Prestige Estates or Brigade Enterprises?

Prestige Estates trades at a P/E of 61.6× and Brigade Enterprises at 25.1×. Brigade Enterprises has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Prestige Estates or Brigade Enterprises?

Prestige Estates reports a return on equity of 7.8% and Brigade Enterprises 11.1%. Brigade Enterprises has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Prestige Estates or Brigade Enterprises?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +15.2% a year at Prestige Estates and +18.5% at Brigade Enterprises, so Brigade Enterprises grew sales faster; profit grew +8.3% a year at Prestige Estates and +30.3% at Brigade Enterprises, so Brigade Enterprises grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Prestige Estates and Brigade Enterprises, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.