Skip to content
thestock.space

Lodha Developers vs Godrej Properties: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Lodha Developers

NSE: LODHA · Realty

₹1,179.00plus 0.27%

Godrej Properties

NSE: GODREJPROP · Realty

₹1,809.30minus 0.31%

Lodha Developers and Godrej Properties at a glance

Lodha Developers and Godrej Properties are both listed in Realty. Lodha Developers is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹54,501 Cr for Godrej Properties (2.2 times as large). On valuation, Godrej Properties has the lower price-to-book (2.81× against 4.66×). On returns and margins, Lodha Developers has the higher operating margin (33.1% against −6.5%). Over three years, Godrej Properties has faster 3-year sales growth (+32.4% against +20.4% a year). Lodha Developers carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.41× against 1.02×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Lodha Developers and Godrej Properties
MetricLodha DevelopersLODHAGodrej PropertiesGODREJPROP
Price (₹)1,179.001,809.30
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,17,81254,501
P/E27.1×40.4×(one-off gain in profit)
P/B4.66×2.81× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.36%0.55% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE18.6%7.0%(one-off gain in profit)
ROCE18.2%11.1%(one-off gain in profit)
Operating margin (OPM)33.1% (the higher figure, shaded)−6.5%
Net margin (NPM)23.1%21.1%(one-off gain in profit)
Sales CAGR 3Y+20.4%+32.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+91.7%+47.9%(one-off gain in profit)
Debt to equity0.41× (the lower figure, shaded)1.02×
Interest cover7.2×–
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)4,3501,349
1Y return−3.9% (the higher figure, shaded)−20.9%
Promoter holding70.29%51.66%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Lodha Developers vs Godrej Properties: common questions

Which is bigger, Lodha Developers or Godrej Properties?

By market cap, Lodha Developers is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹54,501 Cr for Godrej Properties (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹4,350 Cr for Lodha Developers and ₹1,349 Cr for Godrej Properties.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Lodha Developers or Godrej Properties?

Lodha Developers trades at a P/E of 27.1× and Godrej Properties at 40.4×. Godrej Properties’s P/E isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Lodha Developers or Godrej Properties?

Lodha Developers reports a return on equity of 18.6% and Godrej Properties 7.0%. Godrej Properties’s ROE isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Lodha Developers or Godrej Properties?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.4% a year at Lodha Developers and +32.4% at Godrej Properties, so Godrej Properties grew sales faster; profit grew +91.7% a year at Lodha Developers and +47.9% at Godrej Properties. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Lodha Developers and Godrej Properties, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.