As of 6 Nov 2026, Godrej Properties trades at 40.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 7.0%, and sales and net profit grew 32% and 48% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 1.02× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹54,501 Cr, ranked 4th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹1,797.90
- ₹1,809.30
- ₹1,732.70
- ₹1,815.00
- 10.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−20.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +32.4%, profit +47.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.1% vs peer median 9.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.02× equity, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹54,501 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 40.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.81
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.55%
- ROE
- 7.0%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 11.1%
- Peers 9.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.02
- Debt ₹20,026 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹44.80
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.5%
- Net margin 21.1%
- Sales growth
- +161.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −61.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.52
- EV/EBITDA −142.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 161.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 61.9% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 40.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Godrej Properties
Godrej Properties Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages primarily in the business of real estate construction, development, hospitality, and other related activities in India. It develops residential and commercial projects. Godrej Properties Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,124
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE484J01027
- Website
- godrejproperties.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| HORIZONINDHorizon Industrial Parks | 43.43 | minus 2.07% | 12,520 | 83.5 | 31.6 | 2.6% | 78.3% | 0.43 | 22.0% | minus 25.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.89% | 18,205 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435 | 498 | 3,458 | 506 | 1,935 | |
| 678 | 681 | 2,936 | 791 | 2,404 | |
| −243 | −183 | 522 | −285 | −469 | |
| −56.0% | −36.7% | 15.1% | −56.3% | −24.2% | |
| 1,159 | 521 | 436 | 830 | 640 | |
| 32.7 | 31 | 51.6 | 35.5 | 37.4 | |
| 22 | 31.6 | 35.6 | 30.1 | 35.4 | |
| – | −21.1 | −2 | – | – | |
| 861 | 255 | 869 | 480 | 98.4 | |
| 30.5% | 23.9% | 25.8% | 27.2% | −47.9% | |
| 600 | 195 | 650 | 350 | 154 | |
| 19.92 | 6.48 | 21.58 | 11.62 | 5.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +32.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +47.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +44.0%
- ROE
- 7.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,166 | 2,921 | 4,799 | 5,026 | |
| – | +34.8% | +64.3% | +4.7% | |
| 1,919 | 3,051 | 4,747 | 5,437 | |
| 248 | −130 | 51.8 | −412 | |
| 11.4% | −4.4% | 1.1% | −8.2% | |
| 504 | 429 | 471 | 667 | |
| 74.2 | −113 | −6.1 | −58.1 | |
| 24.1 | 44.6 | 73.7 | 116 | |
| 142 | 633 | 1,268 | 2,353 | |
| 795 | 1,000 | 1,723 | 2,551 | |
| 22.0% | 25.3% | 19.4% | 27.8% | |
| 571 | 725 | 1,400 | 1,850 | |
| – | +26.9% | +93.0% | +32.2% | |
| 20.55 | 26.08 | 49.01 | 61.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 | 139 | 151 | 151 | |
| 9,125 | 9,853 | 17,162 | 19,005 | |
| 6,431 | 10,679 | 12,641 | 15,894 | |
| 7,410 | 15,063 | 25,512 | 46,845 | |
| 23,105 | 35,735 | 55,466 | 81,894 | |
| 826 | 1,201 | 1,246 | 1,721 | |
| 655 | 249 | 125 | 177 | |
| 672 | 681 | 1,587 | 2,678 | |
| 2,956 | 4,577 | 9,645 | 9,147 | |
| 17,996 | 29,027 | 42,863 | 68,172 | |
| 23,105 | 35,735 | 55,466 | 81,894 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2,861 | −693 | −2,242 | −2,003 | |
| 2,488 | −2,080 | −4,307 | 622 | |
| 832 | 3,258 | 6,710 | 938 | |
| 460 | 486 | 160 | −444 | |
| −306 | −695 | −212 | −406 | |
| −3,166 | −1,388 | −2,454 | −2,409 | |
| −0 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 24.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.